GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 15-11-58.1 - Period of effectiveness of order of disposition; extension; child reaching age of majority
O.C.G.A. 15-11-58.1 (2010)
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, an order of disposition in a proceeding involving deprivation, except an order involving the appointment of a guardian of the person or property of a child, continues in force for not more than two years. The court may sooner terminate its order or extend its duration for further periods. An order of extension may be made if:
(1) A hearing is held prior to the expiration of the order upon motion of a party or on the court's own motion;
(2) Reasonable notice of the factual basis of the motion and of the hearing and opportunity to be heard are given to the parties affected;
(3) The court finds that the extension is necessary to accomplish the purposes of the order extended; and
(4) The extension does not exceed two years from the expiration of the prior order.
(b) The court may terminate an order of disposition of a child adjudicated as deprived or an extension of such a disposition order prior to its expiration, on or without an application of a party, if it appears to the court that the purposes of the order have been accomplished.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, when a child adjudicated as deprived reaches 18 years of age all orders affecting him or her then in force terminate and he or she is discharged from further obligation or control.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate