GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-65 - Dispositional hearing for delinquent or unruly child; evidence in proceedings; continuances and scheduling
O.C.G.A.    15-11-65   (2010)
      (a)   Dispositional hearing for delinquent or unruly child.  If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the child  committed the acts by reason of which he or she is alleged to be  delinquent or unruly, it shall proceed immediately or at a later time to  conduct a dispositional hearing for the purpose of hearing evidence as  to whether the child is in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or  supervision and shall make and file its findings thereon. If the court  finds that the allegations of delinquency or unruly conduct have not  been established, it shall dismiss the petition and order the child  discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered  in relation to the allegations. If the child is to be held in custody at  a detention facility between the adjudicatory hearing and the  dispositional hearing, the court shall conduct the dispositional hearing  within 30 days of the adjudicatory hearing unless the court makes and  files written findings of fact explaining the need for the delay. In the  absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence sufficient to warrant a  finding that acts have been committed which constitute a felony is also  sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment  or rehabilitation. If the court finds that the child is not in need of  treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision, it shall dismiss the  proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other  restriction theretofore ordered.
(b)   Evidence.  In dispositional hearings under subsection (a) of this Code section and  in all proceedings involving custody of a child, all information  helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and  written reports, may be received by the court and relied upon to the  extent of its probative value even though not otherwise competent in the  hearing on the petition. The parties or their counsel shall be afforded  an opportunity upon request to examine and controvert written reports  so received and to cross-examine individuals making the reports, except  that portions of such reports not relied on by the court in reaching its  decision which, if revealed, would be prejudicial to the interests of  the child or any party to the proceeding may be withheld in the court's  discretion. Confidential sources of information need not be disclosed.
(c)   Continuances; scheduling.  On its own motion or that of a party, the court may continue the  hearings under this Code section for a reasonable period to receive  reports and other evidence bearing on the disposition or the child's  need for treatment or rehabilitation. In this event, the court shall  make an appropriate order for detention of the child or for the child's  release from detention subject to supervision of the court during the  period of the continuance. In scheduling investigations and hearings,  the court shall give priority to proceedings in which a child is in  detention or has otherwise been removed from his or her home before an  order of disposition has been made.