GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-66.1 - Disposition of child committing delinquent act  constituting AIDS transmitting crime; submission to HIV test; report of  results
O.C.G.A.    15-11-66.1   (2010)
      (a)  Any term  used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall  have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
(b)  As  part of any order of disposition regarding a child adjudged to have  committed a delinquent act constituting an AIDS transmitting crime, the  court may in its discretion and after conferring with the director of  the health district, as such officer is provided for in Code Section  31-3-15, order that child to submit to an HIV test within 45 days  following the adjudication of delinquency and shall mail the Department  of Juvenile Justice a copy of such order within three days following the  issuance thereof.
(c)  The Department of  Juvenile Justice, within 30 days following receipt of the copy of order  under subsection (b) of this Code section, shall arrange for the HIV  test for the child ordered to submit thereto.
(d)  Any  child sentenced to the custody and control of the Department of  Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be HIV tested in  accordance with the policies and procedures of the respective  department.
(e)  If a child is required by  this Code section to submit to an HIV test and is thereby determined to  be infected with HIV, that determination and the name of the child shall  be deemed to be AIDS confidential information and shall be reported to:
      (1)  The  Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Corrections, as the  case may be, and the Department of Community Health, the latter of  which may disclose the name of the child if necessary to provide and  shall provide counseling to each victim of that child's AIDS  transmitting crime or to any parent or guardian of any victim who is a  minor or incompetent person, if the Department of Juvenile Justice or  the Department of Corrections believes the crime posed a reasonable risk  of transmitting HIV to the victim;
      (2)  The court which ordered the HIV test; and
      (3)  Those  persons in charge of any facility to which the child has been confined  by order of the court. In addition to any other restrictions regarding  the confinement of children, a child determined to be an HIV infected  person may be confined in that facility separately from any other  children in that facility other than those who have been determined to  be infected with HIV if:
            (A)  That child is reasonably believed to be sexually active while confined;
            (B)  That child is reasonably believed to be sexually predatory either during or prior to detention; or
            (C)  The  commissioner of juvenile justice or the commissioner of corrections, as  the case may be, reasonably determines that other circumstances or  conditions exist which indicate that separate confinement would be  warranted.