GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-78 - Exclusion of public from hearing; exceptions
O.C.G.A.    15-11-78   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "deprivation proceeding" means a  court proceeding stemming from a petition alleging that a child is a  deprived child.
(b)  The general public shall be admitted to:
      (1)  An adjudicatory hearing involving an allegation of a designated felony pursuant to Code Section 15-11-63;
      (2)  An  adjudicatory hearing involving an allegation of delinquency brought in  the interest of any child who has previously been adjudicated  delinquent; provided, however, the court shall close any delinquency  hearing on an allegation of sexual assault or any delinquency hearing at  which any party expects to introduce substantial evidence related to  matters of deprivation;
      (3)  Any child support hearing;
      (4)  Any hearing in a legitimation action filed pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22;
      (5)  At the court's discretion, any dispositional hearing involving any proceeding under this article; or
      (6)  Any hearing in a deprivation proceeding, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c)  The  court may close the hearing in a deprivation proceeding only upon  making a finding upon the record and issuing a signed order as to the  reason or reasons for closing all or part of a hearing in such  proceeding and stating that:
      (A)  The  proceeding involves an allegation of an act which, if done by an adult,  would constitute a sexual offense under Chapter 6 of Title 16; or
      (B)  It is in the best interest of the child. In making such a determination, the court shall consider such factors as:
            (i)  The age of the child;
            (ii)  The nature of the allegations;
            (iii)  The  effect that an open court proceeding will have on the court's ability  to reunite and rehabilitate the family unit; and
            (iv)  Whether  the closure is necessary to protect the privacy of a child, of a foster  parent or other caretaker of a child, or of a victim of domestic  violence.
(d)  The court may close a hearing  or exclude a person from a hearing in any proceeding on its own motion,  by motion of a party to the proceeding, or by motion of a child who is  the subject of the proceeding or the child's attorney or guardian ad  litem.
(e)  Only the parties, their counsel,  witnesses, persons accompanying a party for his or her assistance, the  victim, and any other persons as the court finds have a proper interest  in the proceeding or in the work of the court may be admitted by the  court to hearings from which the public is excluded; provided, however,  that when the conduct alleged in the deprivation proceeding could give  rise to a criminal or delinquent prosecution, attorneys for the  prosecution and the defense shall be admitted.
(f)  The  court may refuse to admit a person to a hearing in any proceeding upon  making a finding upon the record and issuing a signed order that the  person's presence at the hearing would:
      (1)  Be detrimental to the best interest of a child who is a party to the proceeding;
      (2)  Impair the fact-finding process; or
      (3)  Be otherwise contrary to the interest of justice.
(g)  The  court may temporarily exclude any child from a termination of parental  rights hearing except while allegations of his or her delinquency or  unruly conduct are being heard.
(h)  Any  request for installation and use of electronic recording, transmission,  videotaping, or motion picture or still photography of any judicial  proceeding shall be made to the court at least two days in advance of  the hearing. The request shall be evaluated by the court pursuant to the  standards set forth in Code Section 15-1-10.1.
(i)  The  judge may order the media not to release identifying information  concerning any child or family members or foster parent or other  caretaker of a child involved in hearings open to the public.
(j)  The  general public shall be excluded from proceedings in juvenile court  unless such hearing has been specified as one in which the general  public shall be admitted to pursuant to this Code section.