GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-79 - Inspection of court files and records
O.C.G.A.    15-11-79   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, all files and  records of the court in a proceeding under this article are open to  inspection only upon order of the court.
(b)  Subject  to the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-56,  subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-65, and Code Section 15-11-79.2,  the general public shall be allowed to inspect court files and records  for cases arising under Code Section 15-11-73 or any complaint,  petition, or order from any case that was open to the public pursuant to  paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-78.  The general public shall be allowed to inspect court files and records  for proceedings involving a legitimation petition under the jurisdiction  of the juvenile court pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection  (e) of Code Section 15-11-28.
      (c)(1)  The judge may  permit authorized representatives of recognized organizations compiling  statistics for proper purposes to inspect and make abstracts from  official records under whatever conditions upon their use and  distribution the judge may deem proper and may punish by contempt any  violation of those conditions.
      (2)  The  judge may permit any school principal or any school guidance counselor,  school social worker, or school psychologist who is certified under  Chapter 2 of Title 20 and who is counseling a child as a part of such  counseling person's school employment duties to review official records  of the court in any proceeding under this chapter concerning that child,  including but not limited to records of that child's controlled  substance or marijuana abuse, which records are protected by Code  Section 49-5-41.1, under whatever conditions that the judge may deem  proper and may punish by contempt any violation of those conditions.
(d)  The  judge shall permit authorized representatives of the Department of  Juvenile Justice, the Department of Corrections, the Governor's Office  for Children and Families, and the Council of Juvenile Court Judges to  inspect and extract data from any court files and records for the  purpose of obtaining statistics on children and to make copies pursuant  to the order of the court.
(e)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, the complaint, petition, order of  adjudication, and order of disposition in any delinquency case in which  the child has been adjudicated to be delinquent for a violation of the  criminal laws of this state shall be disclosed upon request of counsel  for the state or the accused for use preliminarily to or in conjunction  with a subsequent juvenile or criminal proceeding in a court of record.