GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 15-11-106 - Expedient hearings and disposition of orders
O.C.G.A. 15-11-106 (2010)
Provided that no just cause has been shown for delay, all hearings contemplated by this article shall be conducted within 90 days of the date a petition to terminate parental rights is filed pursuant to Code Section 15-11-95. Provided that no just cause has been shown by written finding of fact by the court for delay, an order of disposition shall be issued by the juvenile court no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights. This Code section shall not affect the right to request a rehearing or the right to appeal the juvenile court's order.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate