GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-12-65 - Service of summons; time limits
O.C.G.A.    15-12-65   (2010)
      (a)   Counties utilizing nonmechanical selection procedures.  Within 30 days after the grand jurors have been drawn by a judge of the  superior court or within five days after they have been drawn by the  judge of the probate court and the commissioners as provided in Code  Section 15-12-64, the clerk of the superior court shall issue and  deliver to the sheriff or his or her deputy a precept containing the  names of the persons drawn as grand jurors. Upon the receipt of the  precept, the sheriff or his or her deputy shall cause the persons whose  names are therein written to be served personally or by leaving the  summons at their most notorious places of residence at least ten days  prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend;  provided, however, the sheriff may, in his or her discretion, serve the  persons whose names appear on the precept by sending the summons by  certified United States mail or statutory overnight delivery, return  receipt requested, addressed to their most notorious places of abode at  least 15 days prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to  attend. Failure to receive the notice personally shall be a defense to a  contempt citation.
(b)   Counties utilizing mechanical or electronic selection procedures.  In those counties utilizing mechanical or electronic means for the  selection of jurors, the sheriff of the county may authorize the clerk  in writing to mail all summonses by first-class mail addressed to the  jurors' most notorious places of abode at least 25 days prior to the  term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend. Failure to receive  the notice personally shall be a defense to a contempt citation. This  subsection shall in no way affect the provisions for drawing jurors and  the service upon jurors by other courts in the county.