GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-12-71 - Duties of grand jury
O.C.G.A.    15-12-71   (2010)
      (a)  The  duties of a grand jury shall be confined to such matters and things as  it is required to perform by the Constitution and laws or by order of  any superior court judge of the superior court of the county.
      (b)(1)  The  grand jury shall at least once in each calendar year inspect the  condition and operations of the county jail. The grand jury shall at  least once in every three calendar years inspect and examine the offices  and operations of the clerk of superior court, the judge of the probate  court, and the county treasurer or county depository. If the office of  the district attorney is located in the county in which the grand jury  is impaneled, the grand jury shall inspect and examine the offices of  the district attorney at least once in every three calendar years. If  the offices of the district attorney are located in a county other than  the county in which the grand jury is impaneled, the grand jury may  inspect the offices of the district attorney as the grand jury deems  necessary or desirable.
      (2)  In addition  to the inspections provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the  grand jury shall, whenever deemed necessary by eight or more of its  members, appoint a committee of its members to inspect or investigate  any county office or county public building or any public authority of  the county or the office of any county officer, any court or court  official of the county, the county board of education, or the county  school superintendent or any of the records, accounts, property, or  operations of any of the foregoing.
      (3)  The  grand jury may prepare reports or issue presentments based upon its  inspections as provided for in this subsection, and any such  presentments shall be subject to publication as provided for in Code  Section 15-12-80.
      (4)  The grand jury may  appoint one citizen of the county to provide technical expertise to the  grand jury in connection with inspections provided for in this Code  section.  Such citizen shall be compensated at the same rate that a  grand juror is compensated.
(c)  Any grand  jury or any committee thereof which has undertaken to conduct an  inspection or investigation as provided in subsection (b) of this Code  section shall have the right to examine any papers, books, records, and  accounts, to compel the attendance of witnesses, and to hear evidence.   If any public officer, agent, or employee refuses to produce any such  papers, books, records, and accounts, any superior court judge of the  superior court of the county, upon evidence being adduced, may enforce  this Code section by mandamus or attachment as the case may require.  If  any public officer, agent, or employee fails or refuses to exhibit to  the grand jury or its committee the funds on hand or claimed by them to  be on hand upon presentation of that fact to any superior court judge of  the superior court the judge may by mandamus or attachment compel the  delivery of the funds to the grand jury or the committee for the purpose  of counting.
(d)  The judge charging the  grand jury shall inform the grand jury of the provisions of subsections  (b) and (c) of this Code section.