GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-12-82 - Change of venue in criminal grand jury investigation
O.C.G.A.    15-12-82   (2010)
      (a)  The  judges of the superior courts are authorized and empowered to transfer  the investigation by a grand jury from the county where the crime was  committed to the grand jury in any other county in the state when it  appears that a qualified grand jury cannot be had for the purpose of  such investigation in the county where the crime was committed. The  grand jury box shall be exhausted in trying to secure a qualified jury  before a transfer of the investigation shall be made, unless the accused  consents to a transfer.
(b)  In order to  secure a transfer under this Code section, the district attorney shall  file a written motion asking for the transfer, stating the reason for  transfer, and naming the day and hour when the motion is to be heard. He  shall serve the accused with a copy of the motion at least one day  before the hearing of the motion if the accused is in the custody of the  officers of the court. In the event the accused is not in the custody  of the officers of the court, service may be perfected in any manner  reasonably calculated to give notice to the accused. In the event that  the accused cannot be located, notice by publication may be used, as  ordered by the court.
(c)  The district  attorney and the counsel for the accused may, by agreement, determine  the county to which the transfer of the investigation shall be made, but  in the event they do not agree it shall be the duty of the presiding  judge to name the county to which the transfer shall be made.
(d)  The  sheriff and the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the  crime was committed shall be qualified and authorized to perform the  duties of such officers in the same manner as if there had been no  change of venue. Any order or summons issued in connection with the  investigation or trial shall be as binding as if no change of venue had  been made.
(e)  The expenses of the  investigation and trial shall be paid by the county in which the crime  was committed, and no greater amount shall be paid as per diem or for  mileage than would have been paid in the event the investigation and  trial had been in the county where the crime was committed. However, no  change of venue shall be had for the trial of the accused except as  provided by law, unless by consent of the accused.