GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-12-83 - Attendance of stenographer at grand jury proceeding; use of recording device in lieu of stenographer
O.C.G.A.    15-12-83   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply to all counties of this state which according  to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census  have a population of 150,000 or more.
(b)  In  any county of this state referred to in subsection (a) of this Code  section, a stenographer is authorized to be present and in attendance  upon the grand jury while any witness is being examined by the grand  jury. Before attending the grand jury, the stenographer shall take the  following oath:
            "I do solemnly swear that I will  keep secret all things and matters coming to my knowledge while in  attendance upon the grand jury, so help me God."
(c)  The  district attorney of the circuit in which the county is located shall  appoint the stenographer and fix the compensation therefor, such  compensation to be paid by the county.
(d)  The  stenographer is authorized to take and transcribe the testimony or any  part of the testimony of any witness who testifies before the grand jury  and to furnish the transcript of testimony to the grand jury or the  district attorney. The stenographer shall be incompetent to testify at  any hearing or trial concerning any matter or thing coming to the  knowledge of the stenographer while in attendance upon the grand jury.
(e)  In  any county of this state having a population of 200,000 or more  according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future  such census, a recording device may be used in lieu of the stenographer  provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section. Any person  transcribing testimony from such recording shall be incompetent to  testify at any hearing or trial concerning any matter or thing coming to  the knowledge of the person from the recordings.