GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-12-100 - Procedure for impaneling special grand jury; number of jurors; foreman; powers of jury
O.C.G.A.    15-12-100   (2010)
      (a)  The  chief judge of the superior court of any county to which this part  applies, on his own motion or on petition of any elected public official  of the county or of a municipality lying wholly or partially within the  county, may request the judges of the superior court of the county to  impanel a special grand jury for the purpose of investigating any  alleged violation of the laws of this state or any other matter subject  to investigation by grand juries as provided by law.
(b)  The  chief judge of the superior court of the county shall submit the  question of impaneling a special grand jury to the judges of the  superior court of the county and, if a majority of the total number of  the judges vote in favor of impaneling a special grand jury, the members  of a special grand jury shall be drawn in the manner prescribed by Code  Section 15-12-62. Any special grand jury shall consist of not less than  16 nor more than 23 persons. The foreman of any special grand jury  shall be selected in the manner prescribed by Code Section 15-12-67.
(c)  While  conducting any investigation authorized by this part, investigative  grand juries may compel evidence and subpoena witnesses; may inspect  records, documents, correspondence, and books of any department, agency,  board, bureau, commission, institution, or authority of the state or  any of its political subdivisions; and may require the production of  records, documents, correspondence, and books of any person, firm, or  corporation which relate directly or indirectly to the subject of the  investigation being conducted by the investigative grand jury.