GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-12-126 - Additional jurors in misdemeanor cases
O.C.G.A.    15-12-126   (2010)
      When  the regular panels of trial jurors cannot be furnished to make up  panels of the correct number from which to take juries in misdemeanor  cases because of the absence of any of such panels, where they, or any  part of them, are engaged in the consideration of a case, the presiding  judge may cause the panels to be filled by summoning such numbers of  persons who are competent jurors as may be necessary to fill the panels.  Such panels shall be used as the regular panels are used. The presiding  judge shall draw the additional competent and impartial jurors from the  jury box of the county and shall order the sheriff to summon them in  the event that there are not sufficient jurors.