GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-12-164 - Questions on voir dire; setting aside juror for cause
O.C.G.A.    15-12-164   (2010)
      (a)  On voir dire examination in a felony trial, the jurors shall be asked the following questions:
      (1)  "Have  you, for any reason, formed and expressed any opinion in regard to the  guilt or innocence of the accused?" If the juror answers in the  negative, the question in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be  propounded to him;
      (2)  "Have you any  prejudice or bias resting on your mind either for or against the  accused?" If the juror answers in the negative, the question in  paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be propounded to him;
      (3)  "Is  your mind perfectly impartial between the state and the accused?" If  the juror answers this question in the affirmative, he shall be adjudged  and held to be a competent juror in all cases where the authorized  penalty for the offense does not involve the life of the accused; but  when it does involve the life of the accused, the question in paragraph  (4) of this subsection shall also be put to him;
      (4)  "Are  you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?" If the juror  answers this question in the negative, he shall be held to be a  competent juror.
(b)  Either the state or  the defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence before the  judge to show that a juror's answers, or any of them, are untrue. It  shall be the duty of the judge to determine the truth of such answers as  may be thus questioned before the court.
(c)  If  a juror answers any of the questions set out in subsection (a) of this  Code section so as to render him incompetent or if he is found to be so  by the judge, he shall be set aside for cause.
(d)  The  court shall also excuse for cause any juror who from the totality of  the juror's answers on voir dire is determined by the court to be  substantially impaired in the juror's ability to be fair and impartial.  The juror's own representation that the juror would be fair and  impartial is to be considered by the court but is not determinative.