GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 15-6-53 - Appointment of clerk by presiding judge; duration of appointment
O.C.G.A. 15-6-53 (2010)
(a) If there is an absence or if the clerk or his deputy for any reason does not act as clerk at the time provided by law for holding a term of the superior courts, the presiding judge thereof shall appoint a clerk who shall hold the office of clerk during the term and for ten days thereafter. Any act which the appointed clerk does during such time which the clerk could have done shall be valid.
(b) If, by the expiration of the time specified, there is no one else to act as clerk, the appointee mentioned in subsection (a) of this Code section may continue as such until there is an appointment or election. Any appointee or other person lawfully discharging the clerk's duties shall continue to do so until there is an election and qualification.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate