GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-10-2 - Bribery
O.C.G.A.    16-10-2   (2010)
      (a)  A person commits the offense of bribery when:
      (1)  He  or she gives or offers to give to any person acting for or on behalf of  the state or any political subdivision thereof, or of any agency of  either, any benefit, reward, or consideration to which he or she is not  entitled with the purpose of influencing him or her in the performance  of any act related to the functions of his or her office or employment;  or
      (2)  A public official, elected or  appointed, or an employee of this state or any agency, authority, or  entity of the state, or any county or municipality or any agency,  authority, or entity thereof, directly or indirectly solicits, receives,  accepts, or agrees to receive a thing of value by inducing the  reasonable belief that the giving of the thing will influence his or her  performance or failure to perform any official action.  A thing of  value shall not include:
            (A)  Food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event;
            (B)  Legitimate  salary, benefits, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with a  recipient's nonpublic business, employment, trade, or profession;
            (C)  An  award, plaque, certificate, memento, or similar item given in  recognition of the recipient's civic, charitable, political,  professional, or public service;
            (D)  Food,  beverages, and registration at group events to which all members of an  agency, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section  21-5-30.2, are invited.  An agency shall include the Georgia House of  Representatives, the Georgia Senate, committees and subcommittees of  such bodies, and the governing body of each political subdivision of  this state;
            (E)  Actual and reasonable  expenses for food, beverages, travel, lodging, and registration for a  meeting which are provided to permit participation or speaking at the  meeting;
            (F)  A commercially reasonable loan made in the ordinary course of business;
            (G)  Any gift with a value less than $100.00;
            (H)  Promotional items generally distributed to the general public or to public officers;
            (I)  A gift from a member of the public officer's immediate family; or
            (J)  Food,  beverage, or expenses afforded public officers, members of their  immediate families, or others that are associated with normal and  customary business or social functions or activities;
provided,  however, that receiving, accepting, or agreeing to receive anything not  enumerated in subparagraphs (A) through (J) of this paragraph shall not  create the presumption that the offense of bribery has been committed.
(b)  A  person convicted of the offense of bribery shall be punished by a fine  of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor  more than 20 years, or both.