GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-10-6 - Sale of real or personal property to political subdivision by  local officer or employee; exceptions; limitation of civil liability
O.C.G.A.    16-10-6   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "employing local authority" means a  local authority or board created by a local Act of the General Assembly  or a local constitutional amendment or created by general law and  requiring activation by an ordinance or resolution of a local governing  authority.
(b)  Any employee, appointed  officer, or elected officer of a political subdivision, hereafter  referred to as "employing political subdivision," or agency thereof or  any employee or appointed officer of an employing local authority who  for himself or herself or in behalf of any business entity sells any  real or personal property to:
      (1)  The employing political subdivision or employing local authority;
      (2)  An agency of the employing political subdivision;
      (3)  A political subdivision for which local taxes for education are levied by the employing political subdivision; or
      (4)  A political subdivision which levies local taxes for education for the employing political subdivision
shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
(c)  Subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to:
      (1)  Sales of personal property of less than $800.00 per calendar quarter;
      (2)  Sales  of personal property made pursuant to sealed competitive bids made by  the employee, appointed officer, or elected officer, either for himself  or herself or on behalf of any business entity; or
      (3)  Sales of real property in which a disclosure has been made:
            (A)  To  the judge of the probate court of the county in which the purchasing  political subdivision or local authority is wholly included or, if not  wholly included in any one county, to the judge of the probate court of  any county in which the purchasing political subdivision or local  authority is partially included and which shall have been designated by  the purchasing political subdivision or local authority to receive such  disclosures, provided that if the sale is made by the judge of the  probate court, a copy of such disclosure shall also be filed with any  superior court judge of the superior court of the county;
            (B)  At  least 15 days prior to the date the contract or agreement for such sale  will become final and binding on the parties thereto;
            (C)  Which  shows that an employee, appointed officer, or elected officer of an  employing political subdivision or agency thereof or of an employing  local authority has a personal interest in such sale, which interest  includes, without being limited to, any commission, fee, profit, or  similar benefit and which gives the name of such person, his or her  position in the political subdivision or agency or local authority, the  purchase price, and location of the property.
(d)  Any  contract or transaction for a sale made in accordance with subsection  (c) of this Code section shall be valid and no employee, appointed  officer, or elected officer shall be subject to civil liability for any  such sale.