GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-10-24 - Obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers
O.C.G.A.    16-10-24   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person  who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement  officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a  misdemeanor.
(b)  Whoever knowingly and  willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer,  prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole  supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his  official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such  officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall,  upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than  one nor more than five years.