GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-10-24.2 - Obstructing or hindering emergency medical technicians or emergency medical professionals; criminal penalty
O.C.G.A.    16-10-24.2   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Emergency  medical professional" means any person performing emergency medical  services who is licensed or certified to provide health care in  accordance with the provisions of Chapter 11, Chapter 26, or Chapter 34  of Title 43.
      (2)  "Emergency medical  technician" means any person who has been certified as an emergency  medical technician, cardiac technician, paramedic, or first responder  pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 31.
(b)  Except  as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a person  who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any emergency medical  technician, any emergency medical professional, or any properly  identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical  professional in the lawful discharge of the official duties of such  emergency medical technician, emergency medical professional, or  properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency  medical professional is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)  Whoever  knowingly and willfully resists or obstructs any emergency medical  technician, any emergency medical professional, or any properly  identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical  professional in the lawful discharge of the official duties of the  emergency medical technician, emergency medical professional, or  properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency  medical professional by threatening or doing violence to the person of  such emergency medical technician, emergency medical professional, or  properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency  medical professional is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction  thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than  five years.