GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-10-28 - Transmitting a false public alarm; restitution
O.C.G.A.    16-10-28   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Destructive device" means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80.
      (2)  "Hazardous substance" means a hazardous substance as such term is defined by Code Section 12-8-92.
(b)  A  person who transmits in any manner a false alarm to the effect that a  destructive device or hazardous substance of any nature is concealed in  such place that its explosion, detonation, or release would endanger  human life or cause injury or damage to property, knowing at the time  that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such a destructive  device or hazardous substance is concealed in such place, commits the  offense of transmitting a false public alarm and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor  more than five years or by a fine of not less than $1,000.00, or both.
(c)  In  addition to any other penalty imposed by law for a violation of this  Code section, the court may require the defendant to make restitution to  any affected public or private entity for the reasonable costs or  damages associated with the offense including, without limitation, the  actual value of any goods, services, or income lost as a result of such  violation. Restitution made pursuant to this subsection shall not  preclude any party from obtaining any other civil or criminal remedy  available under any other provision of law. The restitution authorized  by this subsection is supplemental and not exclusive.