GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-10-52 - Escape
O.C.G.A.    16-10-52   (2010)
      (a)  A person commits the offense of escape when he or she:
      (1)  Having  been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor or of the violation of a  municipal ordinance, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from  any place of lawful confinement;
      (2)  Being  in lawful custody or lawful confinement prior to conviction,  intentionally escapes from such custody or confinement;
      (3)  Having  been adjudicated of a delinquent or unruly act or a juvenile traffic  offense, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of  lawful confinement;
      (4)  Being in lawful  custody or lawful confinement prior to adjudication, intentionally  escapes from such custody or confinement; or
      (5)  Intentionally  fails to return as instructed to lawful custody or lawful confinement  or to any residential facility operated by the Georgia Department of  Corrections after having been released on the condition that he or she  will so return; provided, however, such person shall be allowed a grace  period of eight hours from the exact time specified for return if such  person can prove he or she did not intentionally fail to return.
(a.1)  Revocation  of probation for conduct in violation of any provision of subsection  (a) of this Code section shall not preclude an independent criminal  prosecution under this Code section based on the same conduct.
      (b)(1)  A  person who, having been convicted of a felony, is convicted of the  offense of escape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than  one nor more than ten years.
      (2)  Any  person charged with a felony who is in lawful confinement prior to  conviction or adjudication who is convicted of the offense of escape  shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than  five years.
      (3)  Notwithstanding  paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, a person who commits the  offense of escape while armed with a dangerous weapon shall, upon  conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one  nor more than 20 years.
      (4)  Any other person convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.