GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-10-93 - Influencing witnesses
O.C.G.A.    16-10-93   (2010)
      (a)  A  person who, with intent to deter a witness from testifying freely,  fully, and truthfully to any matter pending in any court, in any  administrative proceeding, or before a grand jury, communicates,  directly or indirectly, to such witness any threat of injury or damage  to the person, property, or employment of the witness or to the person,  property, or employment of any relative or associate of the witness or  who offers or delivers any benefit, reward, or consideration to such  witness or to a relative or associate of the witness shall, upon  conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one  nor more than five years.
      (b)(1)  It shall be unlawful  for any person knowingly to use intimidation, physical force, or  threats; to persuade another person by means of corruption or to attempt  to do so; or to engage in misleading conduct toward another person with  intent to:
            (A)  Influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding;
            (B)  Cause or induce any person to:
                  (i)  Withhold testimony or a record, document, or other object from an official proceeding;
                  (ii)  Alter,  destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the  object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding;
                  (iii)  Evade  legal process summoning that person to appear as a witness or to  produce a record, document, or other object in an official proceeding;  or
                  (iv)  Be absent from an official proceeding to which such person has been summoned by legal process; or
            (C)  Hinder,  delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer,  prosecuting attorney, or judge of this state of information relating to  the commission or possible commission of a criminal offense or a  violation of conditions of probation, parole, or release pending  judicial proceedings.
      (2)  Any person  convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony  and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not  less than two nor more than ten years or by a fine of not less than  $10,000.00 nor more than $20,000.00, or both.
            (3)(A)  For  the purposes of this Code section, the term "official proceeding" means  any hearing or trial conducted by a court of this state or its  political subdivisions, a grand jury, or an agency of the executive,  legislative, or judicial branches of government of this state or its  political subdivisions or authorities.
            (B)  An  official proceeding need not be pending or about to be instituted at  the time of any offense defined in this subsection.
            (C)  The  testimony, record, document, or other object which is prevented or  impeded or attempted to be prevented or impeded in an official  proceeding in violation of this Code section need not be admissible in  evidence or free of a claim of privilege.
            (D)  In  a prosecution for an offense under this Code section, no state of mind  need be proved with respect to the circumstance:
                  (i)  That  the official proceeding before a judge, court, magistrate, grand jury,  or government agency is before a judge or court of this state, a  magistrate, a grand jury, or an agency of state or local government; or
                  (ii)  That  the judge is a judge of this state or its political subdivisions or  that the law enforcement officer is an officer or employee of the State  of Georgia or a political subdivision or authority of the state or a  person authorized to act for or on behalf of the State of Georgia or a  political subdivision or authority of the state.
            (E)  A  prosecution under this Code section may be brought in the county in  which the official proceeding, whether or not pending or about to be  instituted, was intended to be affected or in the county in which the  conduct constituting the alleged offense occurred.
(c)  Any crime committed in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.