GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-34.1 - Preventing or disrupting General Assembly sessions or  other meetings of members; unlawful activities within the state capitol  or certain Capitol Square buildings
O.C.G.A.    16-11-34.1   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful for any person recklessly or knowingly to commit any  act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a session or  meeting of the Senate or House of Representatives, a joint session  thereof, or any meeting of any standing or interim committee,  commission, or caucus of members thereof.
(b)  It  shall be unlawful for any person, other than those persons who are  exempt from the provisions of Code Sections 16-11-126 through  16-11-127.2, to enter, occupy, or remain within the state capitol  building or any building housing committee offices, committee rooms, or  offices of members, officials, or employees of the General Assembly or  either house thereof while in the possession of any firearm; knife, as  such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1; explosive or  incendiary device or compound; bludgeon; knuckles, whether made from  metal, thermoplastic, wood, or other similar material; or any other  dangerous or deadly weapon, instrument, or device.
(c)  It  shall be unlawful for any person purposely or recklessly and without  authority of law to obstruct any street, sidewalk, hallway, office, or  other passageway in that area designated as Capitol Square by Code  Section 50-2-28 in such a manner as to render it impassable without  unreasonable inconvenience or hazard or to fail or refuse to remove such  obstruction after receiving a reasonable official request or the order  of a peace officer to do so.
(d)  It shall  be unlawful for any person willfully and knowingly to enter or to remain  upon the floor of the Senate or the floor of the House of  Representatives or within any cloakroom, lobby, or anteroom adjacent to  such floor unless such person is authorized, pursuant to the rules of  the Senate or House of Representatives or pursuant to authorization  given by the Senate or House of Representatives, to enter or remain upon  the floor or within such area.
(e)  It  shall be unlawful for any person willfully and knowingly to enter or to  remain in the gallery of the Senate or the gallery of the House of  Representatives in violation of rules governing admission to such  gallery adopted by the Senate or the House of Representatives or  pursuant to authorization given by such body.
(f)  It  shall be unlawful for any person willfully and knowingly to enter or to  remain in any room, chamber, office, or hallway within the state  capitol building or any building housing committee offices, committee  rooms, or offices of members, officials, or employees of the General  Assembly or either house thereof with intent to disrupt the orderly  conduct of official business or to utter loud, threatening, or abusive  language or engage in any disorderly or disruptive conduct in such  buildings or areas.
(g)  It shall be  unlawful for any person to parade, demonstrate, or picket within the  state capitol building or any building housing committee offices,  committee rooms, or offices of members, officials, or employees of the  General Assembly or either house thereof with intent to disrupt the  orderly conduct of official business or to utter loud, threatening, or  abusive language or engage in any disorderly or disruptive conduct in  such buildings or areas.
      (h)(1)  Any person violating this Code section for the first time shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
      (2)  Any  person violating this Code section for the second time shall be guilty  of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
      (3)  Any  person violating this Code section for the third or any subsequent time  shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be  punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three  years.
(i)  The enactment of this Code  section shall not repeal any other provision of law proscribing or  regulating any conduct otherwise prohibited by this Code section.