GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-36 - Loitering or prowling
O.C.G.A.    16-11-36   (2010)
      (a)  A  person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a  place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals  under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or  immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
(b)  Among  the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether alarm  is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon the  appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or  manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Unless flight by  the person or other circumstances make it impracticable, a law  enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this  Code section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or  immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the  person to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No  person shall be convicted of an offense under this Code section if the  law enforcement officer failed to comply with the foregoing procedure or  if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person was  true and would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.
(c)  A person committing the offense of loitering or prowling shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d)  This  Code section shall not be deemed or construed to affect or limit the  powers of counties or municipal corporations to adopt ordinances or  resolutions prohibiting loitering or prowling within their respective  limits.