GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-37 - Terroristic threats and acts; penalties
O.C.G.A.    16-11-37   (2010)
      (a)  A  person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she  threatens to commit any crime of violence, to release any hazardous  substance, as such term is defined in Code Section 12-8-92, or to burn  or damage property with the purpose of terrorizing another or of causing  the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public  transportation or otherwise causing serious public inconvenience or in  reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.  No person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated  testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated.
(b)  A person commits the offense of a terroristic act when:
      (1)  He  or she uses a burning or flaming cross or other burning or flaming  symbol or flambeau with the intent to terrorize another or another's  household;
      (2)  While not in the  commission of a lawful act, he or she shoots at or throws an object at a  conveyance which is being operated or which is occupied by passengers;  or
      (3)  He or she releases any hazardous  substance or any simulated hazardous substance under the guise of a  hazardous substance for the purpose of terrorizing another or of causing  the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public  transportation or otherwise causing serious public inconvenience or in  reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.
(c)  A  person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be  punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not  less than one nor more than five years, or both. A person convicted of  the offense of a terroristic act shall be punished by a fine of not more  than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than  ten years, or both; provided, however, that if any person suffers a  serious physical injury as a direct result of an act giving rise to a  conviction under this Code section, the person so convicted shall be  punished by a fine of not more than $250,000.00 or imprisonment for not  less than five nor more than 40 years, or both.
(d)  A person who commits or attempts to commit a terroristic threat or act with the intent to retaliate against any person for:
      (1)  Attending  a judicial or administrative proceeding as a witness, attorney, judge,  clerk of court, deputy clerk of court, court reporter, probation  officer, or party or producing any record, document, or other object in a  judicial or official proceeding; or
      (2)  Providing  to a law enforcement officer, adult or juvenile probation officer,  prosecuting attorney, or judge any information relating to the  commission or possible commission of an offense under the laws of this  state or of the United States or a violation of conditions of bail,  pretrial release, probation, or parole
shall  be guilty of the offense of a terroristic threat or act and, upon  conviction thereof, shall be punished, for a terroristic threat, by  imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years or by a fine  of not less than $50,000.00, or both, and, for a terroristic act, by  imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years or by a fine  of not less than $100,000.00, or both.