GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-39.2 - Unlawful conduct during 9-1-1 call
O.C.G.A.    16-11-39.2   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Call" shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (2.1) of Code Section 46-5-122.
      (2)  "False  report" means the fabrication of an incident or crime or of material  information relating to an incident or crime which the person making the  report knows to be false at the time of making the report.
      (3)  "Harass"  means to knowingly and willingly engage in any conduct directed toward a  communications officer that is likely to impede or interfere with such  communications officer's duties, that threatens such communication  officer or any member of his or her family, or that places any member of  the public served or to be served by 9-1-1 service in danger of injury  or delayed assistance.
      (4)  "Harassing"  means the willful use of opprobrious and abusive language which has no  legitimate purpose in relation to imparting information relevant to an  emergency call.
      (5)  "9-1-1" means a  public safety answering point as defined in paragraph (15) of Code  Section 46-5-122. The term "9-1-1" also means the digits, address,  Internet Protocol address, or other information used to access or  initiate a call to a public safety answering point.
(b)  A person commits the offense of unlawful conduct during a 9-1-1 telephone call if he or she:
      (1)  Without  provocation, uses obscene, vulgar, or profane language with the intent  to intimidate or harass a 9-1-1 communications officer;
      (2)  Calls  or otherwise contacts 9-1-1, whether or not conversation ensues, for  the purpose of annoying, harassing, or molesting a 9-1-1 communications  officer or for the purpose of interfering with or disrupting emergency  telephone service;
      (3)  Calls or  otherwise contacts 9-1-1 and fails to hang up or disengage the  connection for the intended purpose of interfering with or disrupting  emergency service;
      (4)  Calls or otherwise contacts 9-1-1 with the intention to harass a communications officer; or
      (5)  Calls or otherwise contacts 9-1-1 and makes a false report.
(c)  Any  person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty  of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a  fine of not more than $500.00 or 12 months in jail, or both.
(d)  Any  violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be considered to  have been committed in any county where such call to or contact with  9-1-1 originated or in any county where the call to or contact with  9-1-1 was received.