GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-62 - Eavesdropping, surveillance, or intercepting communication  which invades privacy of another; divulging private message
O.C.G.A.    16-11-62   (2010)
      It shall be unlawful for:
      (1)  Any  person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or  record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private  conversation of another which shall originate in any private place;
      (2)  Any  person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all  persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of  another which occur in any private place and out of public view;  provided, however, that it shall not be unlawful:
            (A)  To  use any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of  persons incarcerated in any jail, correctional institution, or any other  facility in which persons who are charged with or who have been  convicted of the commission of a crime are incarcerated, provided that  such equipment shall not be used while the prisoner is discussing his or  her case with his or her attorney;
            (B)  For  an owner or occupier of real property to use for security purposes,  crime prevention, or crime detection any device to observe, photograph,  or record the activities of persons who are on the property or an  approach thereto in areas where there is no reasonable expectation of  privacy; or
            (C)  To use for security  purposes, crime prevention, or crime detection any device to observe,  photograph, or record the activities of persons who are within the  curtilage of the residence of the person using such device. A  photograph, videotape, or record made in accordance with this  subparagraph, or a copy thereof, may be disclosed by such resident to  the district attorney or a law enforcement officer and shall be  admissible in a judicial proceeding, without the consent of any person  observed, photographed, or recorded;
      (3)  Any  person to go on or about the premises of another or any private place,  except as otherwise provided by law, for the purpose of invading the  privacy of others by eavesdropping upon their conversations or secretly  observing their activities;
      (4)  Any  person intentionally and secretly to intercept by the use of any device,  instrument, or apparatus the contents of a message sent by telephone,  telegraph, letter, or by any other means of private communication;
      (5)  Any  person to divulge to any unauthorized person or authority the content  or substance of any private message intercepted lawfully in the manner  provided for in Code Section 16-11-65;
      (6)  Any  person to sell, give, or distribute, without legal authority, to any  person or entity any photograph, videotape, or record, or copies  thereof, of the activities of another which occur in any private place  and out of public view without the consent of all persons observed; or
      (7)  Any  person to commit any other acts of a nature similar to those set out in  paragraphs (1) through (6) of this Code section which invade the  privacy of another.