GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-66 - Interception of wire, oral, or electronic communication by  party thereto; consent requirements for recording and divulging  conversations to which child under 18 years is a party; parent
O.C.G.A.    16-11-66   (2010)
    16-11-66.    Interception of wire, oral, or electronic communication by  party thereto; consent requirements for recording and divulging  conversations to which child under 18 years is a party; parental  exception
      (a)  Nothing in  Code Section 16-11-62 shall prohibit a person from intercepting a wire,  oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the  communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior  consent to such interception.
(b)  After  obtaining the consent required by this subsection, the telephonic  conversations or electronic communications to which a child under the  age of 18 years is a party may be recorded and divulged, and such  recording and dissemination may be done by a private citizen, law  enforcement agency, or prosecutor's office. Nothing in this subsection  shall be construed to require that the recording device be activated by  the child. Consent for the recording or divulging of the conversations  of a child under the age of 18 years conducted by telephone or  electronic communication shall be given only by order of a judge of a  superior court upon written application, as provided in subsection (c)  of this Code section, or by a parent or guardian of said child as  provided in subsection (d) of this Code section. Said recording shall  not be used in any prosecution of the child in any delinquency or  criminal proceeding. An application to a judge of the superior court  made pursuant to this Code section need not comply with the procedures  set out in Code Section 16-11-64.
(c)  A  judge to whom a written application has been made shall issue the order  provided by subsection (b) of this Code section only:
      (1)  Upon finding probable cause that a crime has been committed;
      (2)  Upon  finding that the child understands that the conversation is to be  recorded and that such child agrees to participate; and
      (3)  Upon determining that participation is not harmful to such child.
A  true and correct copy of the recording provided for in subsection (b)  of this Code section shall be returned to the superior court judge who  issued the order and such copy of the recording shall be kept under seal  until further order of the court.
(d)  The  provisions of this article shall not be construed to prohibit a parent  or guardian of a child under 18 years of age, with or without the  consent of such minor child, from monitoring or intercepting telephonic  conversations of such minor child with another person by use of an  extension phone located within the family home, or electronic or other  communications of such minor child from within the family home, for the  purpose of ensuring the welfare of such minor child. If the parent or  guardian has a reasonable or good faith belief that such conversation or  communication is evidence of criminal conduct involving such child as a  victim or an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to involve such child  in criminal activity affecting the welfare or best interest of such  child, the parent or guardian may disclose the content of such  telephonic conversation or electronic communication to the district  attorney or a law enforcement officer. A recording or other record of  any such conversation or communication made by a parent or guardian in  accordance with this subsection that contains evidence of criminal  conduct involving such child as a victim or an attempt, conspiracy, or  solicitation to involve such child in criminal activity shall be  admissible in a judicial proceeding except as otherwise provided in  subsection (b) of this Code section.