GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-107 - Destroying or injuring police dog or police horse
O.C.G.A.    16-11-107   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Accelerant detection dog" means a dog trained to detect hydrocarbon substances.
      (2)  "Bomb detection dog" means a dog trained to locate bombs or explosives by scent.
      (3)  "Firearms detection dog" means a dog trained to locate firearms by scent.
      (4)  "Narcotic detection dog" means a dog trained to locate narcotics by scent.
      (5)  "Narcotics"  means any controlled substance as defined in paragraph (4) of Code  Section 16-13-21 and shall include marijuana as defined by paragraph  (16) of Code Section 16-13-21.
      (6)  "Patrol  dog" means a dog trained to protect a peace officer and to apprehend or  hold without excessive force a person in violation of the criminal  statutes of this state.
      (7)  "Police dog"  means a bomb detection dog, a firearms detection dog, a narcotic  detection dog, a patrol dog, an accelerant detection dog, or a tracking  dog used by a law enforcement agency. "Police dog" also means a search  and rescue dog.
      (8)  "Police horse" means  a horse trained to transport, carry, or be ridden by a law enforcement  officer and used by a law enforcement agency.
      (8.1)  "Search  and rescue dog" means any dog that is owned or the services of which  are employed by a fire department or the state fire marshal for the  principal purpose of aiding in the detection of missing persons,  including but not limited to persons who are lost, who are trapped under  debris as a result of a natural or manmade disaster, or who are  drowning victims.
      (9)  "Tracking dog" means a dog trained to track and find a missing person, escaped inmate, or fleeing felon.
(b)  Any  person who knowingly and intentionally destroys or causes serious or  debilitating physical injury to a police dog or police horse, knowing  said dog to be a police dog or said horse to be a police horse, shall be  guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by  imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or a fine  not to exceed $10,000.00, or both. This subsection shall not apply to  the destruction of a police dog or police horse for humane purposes.