GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-108 - Misuse of firearm or archery tackle while hunting
O.C.G.A.    16-11-108   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who while hunting wildlife uses a firearm or archery tackle in a  manner to endanger the bodily safety of another person by consciously  disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or  omission will cause harm to or endanger the safety of another person and  the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care  which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a  misdemeanor; provided, however, if such conduct results in serious  bodily harm to another person, the person engaging in such conduct shall  be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished  by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less  than one nor more than ten years, or both.
(b)  Whenever  a person is charged with violating subsection (a) of this Code section,  the arresting law enforcement officer shall take the hunting license of  the person so charged. The hunting license shall be attached to the  court's copy of the citation, warrant, accusation, or indictment and  shall be forwarded to the court having jurisdiction of the offense. A  copy of the citation, warrant, accusation, or indictment shall be  forwarded, within 15 days of its issuance, to the Game and Fish Division  of the Department of Natural Resources.
(c)  In  order to obtain a temporary hunting license, a person charged with  violating subsection (a) of this Code section must present to the  director of the Game and Fish Division of the Department of Natural  Resources a certificate of satisfactory completion, after the date of  the incident for which the person was charged and regardless of the  person's age or date of birth, of a hunter education course prescribed  by the Board of Natural Resources. A temporary hunting license issued  under such circumstances shall be valid until the next March 31 or until  suspended or revoked under any provision of this title or of Title 27.  The director of the Game and Fish Division of the Department of Natural  Resources may renew the temporary hunting license during the pendency of  charges.
      (d)(1)  If the person is convicted of  violating subsection (a) of this Code section, the court shall, within  15 days of such conviction, forward the person's hunting license and a  copy of the record of the disposition of the case to the Game and Fish  Division of the Department of Natural Resources. At this time, the court  shall also require the person to surrender any temporary hunting  licenses issued pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c) of this  Code section.
      (2)  If the person is not  convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Code section, the court  shall return the hunting license to the person.