GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-112 - Vehicles with false or secret compartments
O.C.G.A.    16-11-112   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  (A)  "False or secret compartment" means any enclosure which is  integrated into or attached to a vehicle and the purpose of the  compartment is to conceal, hide, or prevent discovery by law enforcement  officers of:
                  (i)  A person concealed for an unlawful purpose;
                  (ii)  Controlled substances possessed in violation of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of this title; or
                  (iii)  Other contraband.
            (B)  Examples of "false or secret compartment" may include, but are not limited to:
                  (i)  False, altered, or modified fuel tanks;
                  (ii)  Original factory equipment on a vehicle that has been modified; or
                  (iii)  Any  compartment, space, or box that is added or attached to existing  compartments, spaces, or boxes of the vehicle.
      (2)  "Vehicle"  includes, but is not limited to, cars, trucks, buses, motorcycles,  bicycles, aircraft, helicopters, boats, ships, yachts, and other  vessels.
(b)  It may be inferred that the  accused intended to use a false or secret compartment if a person  knowingly has a false or secret compartment which:
      (1)  Is concealing a person for an unlawful purpose;
      (2)  Is concealing a controlled substance in violation of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of this title;
      (3)  Is concealing other contraband;
      (4)  Shows evidence of the previous concealment of a person for an unlawful purpose;
      (5)  Shows  evidence of the previous concealment of controlled substances in  violation of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of this title; or
      (6)  Shows evidence of the previous concealment of other contraband.
(c) (1)  It is unlawful for any person to knowingly own or operate any vehicle containing a false or secret compartment.
      (2)  It  is unlawful for any person to knowingly install, create, build, or  fabricate in any vehicle a false or secret compartment.
      (3)  It  is unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, trade, or otherwise  dispose of a vehicle which is in violation of this Code section.
(d)  Any  person who violates this Code section shall, upon conviction thereof,  be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than two  years, by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both.
(e)  Upon  the arrest of a person who owns or is operating a vehicle which is in  violation of this Code section, if the vehicle is not otherwise subject  to forfeiture under other provisions of law, or not determined to be  needed to be held as evidence, the law enforcement officer shall seize  the license plate and registration for such vehicle and shall issue a  citation for violation of this Code section and a temporary license  plate for the vehicle. The temporary license plate shall be on a form as  prescribed by the state revenue commissioner. The temporary license  plate shall be valid for 30 days or until the owner of the vehicle  provides verification that such vehicle has been repaired so as to  eliminate any violation of this Code section, whichever occurs first.  Such vehicle shall be subject to inspection by law enforcement and if it  is determined that such vehicle has been repaired, the license plate  and registration shall be returned to the owner at such time.