GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-127 - Carrying weapons in unauthorized locations; penalty
O.C.G.A.    16-11-127   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Bar"  means an establishment that is devoted to the serving of alcoholic  beverages for consumption by guests on the premises and in which the  serving of food is only incidental to the consumption of those  beverages, including, but not limited to, taverns, nightclubs, cocktail  lounges, and cabarets.
      (2)  "Courthouse" means a building occupied by judicial courts and containing rooms in which judicial proceedings are held.
      (3)  "Government building" means:
            (A)  The building in which a government entity is housed;
            (B)  The  building where a government entity meets in its official capacity;  provided, however, that if such building is not a publicly owned  building, such building shall be considered a government building for  the purposes of this Code section only during the time such government  entity is meeting at such building; or
            (C)  The portion of any building that is not a publicly owned building that is occupied by a government entity.
      (4)  "Government  entity" means an office, agency, authority, department, commission,  board, body, division, instrumentality, or institution of the state or  any county, municipal corporation, consolidated government, or local  board of education within this state.
      (5)  "Parking  facility" means real property owned or leased by a government entity,  courthouse, jail, prison, place of worship, or bar that has been  designated by such government entity, courthouse, jail, prison, place of  worship, or bar for the parking of motor vehicles at a government  building or at such courthouse, jail, prison, place of worship, or bar.
(b)  A  person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an  unauthorized location and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she  carries a weapon or long gun while:
      (1)  In a government building;
      (2)  In a courthouse;
      (3)  In a jail or prison;
      (4)  In a place of worship;
      (5)  In  a state mental health facility as defined in Code Section 37-1-1 which  admits individuals on an involuntary basis for treatment of mental  illness, developmental disability, or addictive disease; provided,  however, that carrying a weapon or long gun in such location in a manner  in compliance with paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of this Code section  shall not constitute a violation of this subsection;
      (6)  In a bar, unless the owner of the bar permits the carrying of weapons or long guns by license holders;
      (7)  On  the premises of a nuclear power facility, except as provided in Code  Section 16-11-127.2, and the punishment provisions of Code Section  16-11-127.2 shall supersede the punishment provisions of this Code  section; or
      (8)  Within 150 feet of any polling place, except as provided in subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-413.
(c)  Except  as provided in Code Section 16-11-127.1, a license holder or person  recognized under subsection (e) of Code Section 16-11-126 shall be  authorized to carry a weapon as provided in Code Section 16-11-135 and  in every location in this state not listed in subsection (b) of this  Code section; provided, however, that private property owners or persons  in legal control of property through a lease, rental agreement,  licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access  to such property shall have the right to forbid possession of a weapon  or long gun on their property, except as provided in Code Section  16-11-135. A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not  create or give rise to a civil action for damages.
(d)  Subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply:
      (1)  To  the use of weapons or long guns as exhibits in a legal proceeding,  provided such weapons or long guns are secured and handled as directed  by the personnel providing courtroom security or the judge hearing the  case;
      (2)  To a license holder who  approaches security or management personnel upon arrival at a location  described in subsection (b) of this Code section and notifies such  security or management personnel of the presence of the weapon or long  gun and explicitly follows the security or management personnel's  direction for removing, securing, storing, or temporarily surrendering  such weapon or long gun; and
      (3)  To a  weapon or long gun possessed by a license holder which is under the  possessor's control in a motor vehicle or is in a locked compartment of a  motor vehicle or one which is in a locked container in or a locked  firearms rack which is on a motor vehicle and such vehicle is parked in a  parking facility.