GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-130 - Exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2
O.C.G.A.    16-11-130   (2010)
      (a)  Code  Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any  of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices  listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or  order:
      (1)  Peace officers, as such term  is defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section 16-1-3, and retired peace  officers so long as they remain certified whether employed by the state  or a political subdivision of the state or another state or a political  subdivision of another state but only if such other state provides a  similar privilege for the peace officers of this state;
      (2)  Wardens,  superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or  other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of  an offense;
      (3)  Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States;
      (4)  Persons  employed in fulfilling defense contracts with the government of the  United States or agencies thereof when possession of the weapon or long  gun is necessary for manufacture, transport, installation, and testing  under the requirements of such contract;
      (5)  District  attorneys, investigators employed by and assigned to a district  attorney's office, assistant district attorneys, attorneys or  investigators employed by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the  State of Georgia, and any retired district attorney, assistant district  attorney, district attorney's investigator, or attorney or investigator  retired from the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia,  if such employee is retired in good standing and is receiving benefits  under Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits  from a county or municipal retirement system;
      (6)  State  court solicitors-general; investigators employed by and assigned to a  state court solicitor-general's office; assistant state court  solicitors-general; the corresponding personnel of any city court  expressly continued in existence as a city court pursuant to Article VI,  Section X, Paragraph I, subparagraph (5) of the Constitution; and the  corresponding personnel of any civil court expressly continued as a  civil court pursuant to said provision of the Constitution;
      (7)  Those  employees of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles when specifically  designated and authorized in writing by the members of the State Board  of Pardons and Paroles to carry a weapon or long gun;
      (8)  The  Attorney General and those members of his or her staff whom he or she  specifically authorizes in writing to carry a weapon or long gun;
      (9)  Chief  probation officers, probation officers, intensive probation officers,  and surveillance officers employed by and under the authority of the  Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title  42, known as the "State-wide Probation Act," when specifically  designated and authorized in writing by the director of Division of  Probation;
      (10)  Public safety directors of municipal corporations;
      (11)  Explosive  ordnance disposal technicians, as such term is defined by Code Section  16-7-80, and persons certified as provided in Code Section 35-8-13 to  handle animals trained to detect explosives, while in the performance of  their duties;
      (12)  State and federal  trial and appellate judges, full-time and permanent part-time judges of  municipal and city courts, and former state trial and appellate judges  retired from their respective offices under state retirement;
      (13)  United States Attorneys and Assistant United States Attorneys;
      (14)  County medical examiners and coroners and their sworn officers employed by county government; and
      (15)  Clerks of the superior courts.
(b)  Code  Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect  persons who at the time of their retirement from service with the  Department of Corrections were chief probation officers, probation  officers, intensive probation officers, or surveillance officers, when  specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of the  Division of Probation.
(c)  Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any:
* * *