GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-130 - Exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2
O.C.G.A.    16-11-130   (2010)
      (a)  Code  Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any  of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices  listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or  order:
* * *
      (8)  The  Attorney General and those members of his or her staff whom he or she  specifically authorizes in writing to carry a weapon or long gun;
      (9)  Chief  probation officers, probation officers, intensive probation officers,  and surveillance officers employed by and under the authority of the  Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title  42, known as the "State-wide Probation Act," when specifically  designated and authorized in writing by the director of Division of  Probation;
      (10)  Public safety directors of municipal corporations;
      (11)  Explosive  ordnance disposal technicians, as such term is defined by Code Section  16-7-80, and persons certified as provided in Code Section 35-8-13 to  handle animals trained to detect explosives, while in the performance of  their duties;
      (12)  State and federal  trial and appellate judges, full-time and permanent part-time judges of  municipal and city courts, and former state trial and appellate judges  retired from their respective offices under state retirement;
      (13)  United States Attorneys and Assistant United States Attorneys;
      (14)  County medical examiners and coroners and their sworn officers employed by county government; and
      (15)  Clerks of the superior courts.
(b)  Code  Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect  persons who at the time of their retirement from service with the  Department of Corrections were chief probation officers, probation  officers, intensive probation officers, or surveillance officers, when  specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of the  Division of Probation.
(c)  Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any:
      (1)  Sheriff,  retired sheriff, deputy sheriff, or retired deputy sheriff if such  retired sheriff or deputy sheriff is eligible to receive or is receiving  benefits under the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund provided  under Chapter 17 of Title 47, the Sheriffs' Retirement Fund of Georgia  provided under Chapter 16 of Title 47, or any other public retirement  system established under the laws of this state for service as a law  enforcement officer;
      (2)  Member of the  Georgia State Patrol or agent of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or  retired member of the Georgia State Patrol or agent of the Georgia  Bureau of Investigation if such retired member or agent is receiving  benefits under the Employees' Retirement System;
* * *