GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-11-133 - Minimum periods of confinement for persons convicted who have prior convictions
O.C.G.A.    16-11-133   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Felony"  means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or  more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code  of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under  the laws of the United States.
      (2)  "Firearm"  includes any handgun, rifle, shotgun, stun gun, taser, or other weapon  which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an  explosive or electrical charge.
(b)  Any  person who has previously been convicted of or who has previously  entered a guilty plea to the offense of murder, armed robbery,  kidnapping, rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sodomy,  aggravated sexual battery, or any felony involving the use or possession  of a firearm and who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her  person a firearm during the commission of, or the attempt to commit:
      (1)  Any crime against or involving the person of another;
      (2)  The unlawful entry into a building or vehicle;
      (3)  A theft from a building or theft of a vehicle;
      (4)  Any  crime involving the possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution,  dispensing, administering, selling, or possession with intent to  distribute any controlled substance as provided in Code Section  16-13-30; or
      (5)  Any crime involving the trafficking of cocaine, marijuana, or illegal drugs as provided in Code Section 16-13-31,
and  which crime is a felony, commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof,  shall be punished by confinement for a period of 15 years, such  sentence to run consecutively to any other sentence which the person has  received.
(c)  Upon the second or  subsequent conviction of a convicted felon under this Code section, such  convicted felon shall be punished by confinement for life.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the sentence of any  convicted felon which is imposed for violating this Code section a  second or subsequent time shall not be suspended by the court and  probationary sentence imposed in lieu thereof.
(d)  Any crime committed in violation of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.