GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-1 - Contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor
O.C.G.A.    16-12-1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Delinquent act" means a delinquent act as defined in Code Section 15-11-2.
      (2)  "Felony"  means any act which constitutes a felony under the laws of this state,  the laws of any other state of the United States, or the laws of the  United States.
      (3)  "Minor" means any  individual who is under the age of 17 years or any individual under the  age of 18 years who is alleged to be a deprived child as such is defined  in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings.
      (4)  "Serious  injury" means an injury involving a broken bone, the loss of a member  of the body, the loss of use of a member of the body, the substantial  disfigurement of the body or of a member of the body, an injury which is  life threatening, or any sexual abuse of a child under 16 years of age  by means of an act described in subparagraph (a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(G), or  (a)(4)(I) of Code Section 16-12-100.
(b)  A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor when such person:
      (1)  Knowingly  and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in  committing a delinquent act as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2,  relating to juvenile proceedings;
      (2)  Knowingly  and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in  committing an act which would cause such minor to be found to be an  unruly child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to  juvenile proceedings;
      (3)  Willfully  commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or  omission would cause a minor to be found to be a deprived child as such  is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings;
      (4)  Knowingly  and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires with,  encourages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any felony which  encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent  act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence  as an element of the offense if committed by an adult;
      (5)  Knowingly  and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in paragraph  (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as  defined in Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses  force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which  would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an  element of the offense if committed by an adult; or
      (6)  Knowingly  and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires with,  encourages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any smash and grab  burglary which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult.
(c)  It  shall not be a defense to the offense provided for in this Code section  that the minor has not been formally adjudged to have committed a  delinquent act or has not been found to be unruly or deprived.
(d)  A person convicted pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be punished as follows:
      (1)  Upon  conviction of the first or second offense, the defendant shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or  shall be imprisoned for not more than 12 months, or both fined and  imprisoned; and
      (2)  Upon the conviction  of the third or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be guilty of a  felony and shall be fined not less than $1,000.00 nor more than  $5,000.00 or shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more  than three years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(d.1)  A person convicted pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be punished as follows:
      (1)  Upon  conviction of an offense which resulted in the serious injury or death  of a child, without regard to whether such offense was a first, second,  third, or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony  and shall be punished as provided in subsection (e) of this Code  section;
      (2)  Upon conviction of an  offense which does not result in the serious injury or death of a child  and which is the first conviction, the defendant shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or shall be  imprisoned for not more than 12 months, or both fined and imprisoned;
      (3)  Upon  conviction of an offense which does not result in the serious injury or  death of a child and which is the second conviction, the defendant  shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be fined  not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or shall be imprisoned  for not less than one year, or both fined and imprisoned; and
      (4)  Upon  the conviction of an offense which does not result in the serious  injury or death of a child and which is the third or subsequent  conviction, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined  not less than $10,000.00 or shall be imprisoned for not less than one  year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(e)  A  person convicted pursuant to paragraph (4), (5), or (6) of subsection  (b) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d.1) of this Code section shall be  guilty of a felony and punished as follows:
      (1)  Upon  conviction of the first offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for  not less than one nor more than ten years; and
      (2)  Upon  conviction of the second or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be  imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than 20 years.