GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-1.1 - Child, family, or group-care facility operators prohibited  from employing or allowing to reside or be domiciled persons with  certain past criminal violations
O.C.G.A.    16-12-1.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section the term:
      (1)  "Facility"  means any day-care center, family day-care home, group-care facility,  group day-care home, or similar facility at which any child who is not a  member of an operator's family is received for pay for supervision and  care, without transfer of legal custody, for fewer than 24 hours per  day.
      (2)  "Operator" means any person who applies for or holds a permit or license to operate a facility.
(b)  It  shall be unlawful for any operator of a facility to knowingly have any  person reside at, be domiciled at, or be employed at any such facility  if such person has been convicted of or has entered a plea of guilty or  nolo contendere to or has been adjudicated a delinquent for:
      (1)  A  violation of Code Section 16-4-1, relating to criminal attempt, when  the crime attempted is any of the crimes specified in paragraphs (2)  through (10) of this subsection;
      (2)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery, when the victim at the time of such offense was a minor;
      (3)  A  violation of any provision of Chapter 6 of this title, relating to  sexual offenses, when the victim at the time of such offense was a  minor;
      (4)  A violation of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency of a minor;
      (5)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder;
      (6)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-2, relating to voluntary manslaughter;
      (7)  A violation of Code Section 16-6-2, relating to aggravated sodomy;
      (8)  A violation of Code Section 16-6-3, relating to rape;
      (9)  A violation of Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery; or
      (10)  A violation of Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery, if committed with a firearm.
(c)  Any person violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.