GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-4 - Cruelty to animals
O.C.G.A.    16-12-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Animal"  shall not include any fish nor shall such term include any pest that  might be exterminated or removed from a business, residence, or other  structure.
      (2)  "Conviction" shall  include pleas of guilty or nolo contendere or probation as a first  offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 and any  conviction, plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or probation as a first  offender for an offense under the laws of the United States or any of  the several states that would constitute a violation of this Code  section if committed in this state.
      (3)  "Willful  neglect" means the intentional withholding of food and water required  by an animal to prevent starvation or dehydration.
(b)  A  person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she causes  death or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering to any animal by an  act, an omission, or willful neglect. Any person convicted of a  violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided,  however, that:
      (1)  Any person who is  convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this subsection shall  be punished by imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, a fine not to  exceed $5,000.00, or both; and
      (2)  Any  person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this  subsection which results in the death of an animal shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished by  imprisonment for not less than three months nor more than 12 months, a  fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both, which punishment shall not be  suspended, probated, or withheld.
(c)  A  person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals when he or  she knowingly and maliciously causes death or physical harm to an animal  by rendering a part of such animal's body useless or by seriously  disfiguring such animal. A person convicted of the offense of aggravated  cruelty to animals shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than  one nor more than five years, a fine not to exceed $15,000.00, or both,  provided that any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent  violation of this subsection shall be punished by imprisonment for not  less than one nor more than five years, a fine not to exceed the amount  provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both.
(d)  Before  sentencing a defendant for any conviction under this Code section, the  sentencing judge may require psychological evaluation of the offender  and shall consider the entire criminal record of the offender.
(e)  The  provisions of this Code section shall not be construed as prohibiting  conduct which is otherwise permitted under the laws of this state or of  the United States, including, but not limited to, agricultural, animal  husbandry, butchering, food processing, marketing, scientific, research,  medical, zoological, exhibition, competitive, hunting, trapping,  fishing, wildlife management, or pest control practices or the  authorized practice of veterinary medicine nor to limit in any way the  authority or duty of the Department of Agriculture, Department of  Natural Resources, any county board of health, any law enforcement  officer, dog, animal, or rabies control officer, humane society,  veterinarian, or private landowner protecting his or her property.
      (f)(1)  Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting a person from:
            (A)  Defending  his or her person or property, or the person or property of another,  from injury or damage being caused by an animal; or
            (B)  Injuring  or killing an animal reasonably believed to constitute a threat for  injury or damage to any property, livestock, or poultry.
      (2)  The  method used to injure or kill such animal shall be designed to be as  humane as is possible under the circumstances. A person who humanely  injures or kills an animal under the circumstances indicated in this  subsection shall incur no civil or criminal liability for such injury or  death.