GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-32 - Seizure and disposition of property used in or derived from violation of article
O.C.G.A.    16-12-32   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, "property" means any personal property of  any type, tangible or intangible, including but not limited to vehicles,  conveyances, aircraft, watercraft, funds, other things of value or  choses in action or any interest in such property, but shall not include  a gambling device subject to seizure and destruction under Code Section  16-12-30.
(b)  All property used in,  intended for use in, used to facilitate, or derived from or realized  through a violation of this article or which is located within any  gambling place or within any vehicle or other conveyance used to  transport any gambling device, any subassembly or essential part  thereof, card, stub, ticket, check, funds, things of value, or other  device designed to facilitate participation in any lottery is declared  to be contraband and may be seized and forfeited as provided in this  Code section.
(c)  Any such property shall  be seized by any peace officer who, within ten days after the seizure of  such property, shall report the same to the district attorney of the  superior court having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was  made.
(d)  Within 30 days from the date he  receives notice of such seizure, the district attorney of said judicial  circuit shall cause to be filed in the superior court of the county in  which the property was seized an action against the property so seized  and any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by the  seizure or sale of such property.
(e)  A  copy of the action shall be served upon the person or persons having  custody or possession of such property at the time of seizure, and, if  known, upon any owner, lessee, and any person having a duly recorded  security interest in or lien upon such property at the time of seizure.  If the owner or lessee is unknown or resides out of the state or departs  the state or cannot after due diligence be found within the state or  conceals himself so as to avoid service, notice of such proceedings  shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the  newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements are published. Such  publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an  interest in or right affected by such proceeding and any sale of the  property resulting therefrom but shall not constitute notice to any  person having a duly recorded security interest in or lien upon such  property and required to be served under this subsection unless that  person is unknown or resides out of the state or departs the state or  cannot after due diligence be found within the state or conceals himself  to avoid service.
(f)  If no defense is  filed within 30 days after the service of a copy of the action or the  last publication required under subsection (e) of this Code section,  judgment by default shall be entered by the court at chambers, otherwise  the case shall proceed as other civil cases in said court.
(g)  Should  it appear that any person filing a defense in the action knew, or by  the exercise of ordinary care should have known, that the property was  used in violation of this Code section, the same shall be sold by order  of the court after such advertisement as the court shall direct, and  such person shall have no claim upon the property or the proceeds from  the sale thereof.
(h)  Except as otherwise  provided in this Code section, property forfeited pursuant to this  subsection shall be disposed of by order of the court as follows:
      (1)  Upon  application of the seizing law enforcement agency or any other law  enforcement agency of state, county, or municipal government, the court  may permit the agency to retain the property for official use in law  enforcement work; or
      (2)  The court may  sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not  harmful to the public, and the proceeds of such sale shall be used for  payment of all proper expenses of the forfeiture and sale including, but  not limited to, the expenses of seizure, maintenance of custody,  advertising, and court costs.
The remainder  of the proceeds of a sale of forfeited property, after payment of these  expenses, shall be paid into the general fund of the county.