GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-35 - Applicability of part
O.C.G.A.    16-12-35   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "some skill" means any presence of  the following factors, alone or in combination with one another:
* * *
            (B)  The machine or device  must reward a winning player exclusively with free replays or  merchandise contained within the machine itself and such merchandise  must be limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates,  or novelties, each of which has a wholesale value not exceeding $5.00. A  player may be rewarded with both free replays and noncash merchandise,  prizes, toys, or novelties for a single play of the game or device as  provided in this Code section;
            (C)  The  player of the machine or device must be able to control the timing of  the use of the claw or grasping device to attempt to pick up or grasp a  prize, toy, or novelty;
            (D)  The  player of the machine or device must be made aware of the total time  which the machine or device allows during a game for the player to  maneuver the claw or grasping device into a position to attempt to pick  up or grasp a prize, toy, or novelty;
            (E)  The  claw or grasping device must not be of a size, design, or shape that  prohibits picking up or grasping a prize, toy, or novelty contained  within the machine or device; and
            (F)  The  machine or device must not be classified by the United States  government as requiring a federal gaming stamp under applicable  provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
      (d)(1)  Nothing  in this part shall apply to a coin operated game or device designed and  manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes which involves some  skill in its operation if it rewards the player exclusively with:
            (A)  Free replays;
            (B)  Merchandise  limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or  novelties, each of which has a wholesale value of not more than $5.00  received for a single play of the game or device;
            (C)  Points,  tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings which may be  exchanged for rewards set out in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph or  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph or a combination of rewards set out  in subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; or
            (D)  Any combination of rewards set out in two or more of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph.
This  subsection shall not apply, however, to any game or device classified  by the United States government as requiring a federal gaming stamp  under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or any item  described as a gambling device in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of  paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-12-20.
      (2)  A  player of bona fide coin operated amusement games or devices described  in paragraph (1) of this subsection may accumulate winnings for the  successful play of such bona fide coin operated amusement games or  devices through tokens, vouchers, points, or tickets. Points may be  accrued on the machine or device. A player may carry over points on one  play to subsequent plays. A player may redeem accumulated tokens,  vouchers, or tickets for noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift  certificates, or novelties so long as the amount of tokens, vouchers, or  tickets received does not exceed $5.00 for a single play.
(e)  Any  person who gives to any other person money for free replays on coin  operated games or devices described in subsection (b), (c), or (d) of  this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
* * *