GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-35 - Applicability of part
O.C.G.A.    16-12-35   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "some skill" means any presence of  the following factors, alone or in combination with one another:
      (1)  A learned power of doing a thing competently;
      (2)  A particular craft, art, ability, strategy, or tactic;
      (3)  A developed or acquired aptitude or ability;
      (4)  A coordinated set of actions, including, but not limited to, eye-hand coordination;
      (5)  Dexterity, fluency, or coordination in the execution of learned physical or mental tasks or both;
      (6)  Technical proficiency or expertise;
      (7)  Development or implementation of strategy or tactics in order to achieve a goal; or
      (8)  Knowledge of the means or methods of accomplishing a task.
The  term some skill refers to a particular craft, coordinated effort, art,  ability, strategy, or tactic employed by the player to affect in some  way the outcome of the game played on a bona fide coin operated  amusement machine as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-17-1.  If a player can take no action to affect the outcome of the game, the  bona fide coin operated amusement machine does not meet the "some skill"  requirement of this Code section.
(b)  Nothing  in this part shall apply to a coin operated game or device designed and  manufactured for bona fide amusement purposes only which may by  application of some skill entitle the player to earn replays of the game  or device at no additional cost and to discharge the accumulated free  replays only by reactivating the game or device for each accumulated  free replay or by reactivating the game or device for a portion or all  of the accumulated free plays in a single play. This subsection shall  not apply, however, to any game or device classified by the United  States government as requiring a federal gaming tax stamp under  applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or any item described  as a gambling device in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (2)  of Code Section 16-12-20.
      (c)(1)  Nothing in this part  shall apply to a crane game machine or device meeting the requirements  of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
      (2)  A  crane game machine or device acceptable for the purposes of paragraph  (1) of this subsection shall meet the following requirements:
            (A)  The  machine or device must be designed and manufactured only for bona fide  amusement purposes and must involve at least some skill in its  operation;
            (B)  The machine or device  must reward a winning player exclusively with free replays or  merchandise contained within the machine itself and such merchandise  must be limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates,  or novelties, each of which has a wholesale value not exceeding $5.00. A  player may be rewarded with both free replays and noncash merchandise,  prizes, toys, or novelties for a single play of the game or device as  provided in this Code section;
* * *
      (d)(1)  Nothing  in this part shall apply to a coin operated game or device designed and  manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes which involves some  skill in its operation if it rewards the player exclusively with:
            (A)  Free replays;
            (B)  Merchandise  limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or  novelties, each of which has a wholesale value of not more than $5.00  received for a single play of the game or device;
            (C)  Points,  tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings which may be  exchanged for rewards set out in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph or  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph or a combination of rewards set out  in subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; or
            (D)  Any combination of rewards set out in two or more of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph.
This  subsection shall not apply, however, to any game or device classified  by the United States government as requiring a federal gaming stamp  under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or any item  described as a gambling device in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of  paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-12-20.
      (2)  A  player of bona fide coin operated amusement games or devices described  in paragraph (1) of this subsection may accumulate winnings for the  successful play of such bona fide coin operated amusement games or  devices through tokens, vouchers, points, or tickets. Points may be  accrued on the machine or device. A player may carry over points on one  play to subsequent plays. A player may redeem accumulated tokens,  vouchers, or tickets for noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift  certificates, or novelties so long as the amount of tokens, vouchers, or  tickets received does not exceed $5.00 for a single play.
(e)  Any  person who gives to any other person money for free replays on coin  operated games or devices described in subsection (b), (c), or (d) of  this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(f)  Any  person owning or possessing an amusement game or device described in  subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section or any person employed by or  acting on behalf of any such person who gives to any other person money  for any noncash merchandise, prize, toy, gift certificate, or novelty  received as a reward in playing any such amusement game or device shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(g)  Any person  owning or possessing an amusement game or device described in subsection  (b), (c), or (d) of this Code section or any person employed by or  acting on behalf of any such person who gives to any other person money  as a reward for the successful play or winning of any such amusement  game or device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated  nature.
* * *