GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-35 - Applicability of part
O.C.G.A.    16-12-35   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "some skill" means any presence of  the following factors, alone or in combination with one another:
* * *
            (E)  The  claw or grasping device must not be of a size, design, or shape that  prohibits picking up or grasping a prize, toy, or novelty contained  within the machine or device; and
            (F)  The  machine or device must not be classified by the United States  government as requiring a federal gaming stamp under applicable  provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
      (d)(1)  Nothing  in this part shall apply to a coin operated game or device designed and  manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes which involves some  skill in its operation if it rewards the player exclusively with:
            (A)  Free replays;
            (B)  Merchandise  limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or  novelties, each of which has a wholesale value of not more than $5.00  received for a single play of the game or device;
            (C)  Points,  tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings which may be  exchanged for rewards set out in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph or  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph or a combination of rewards set out  in subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; or
            (D)  Any combination of rewards set out in two or more of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph.
This  subsection shall not apply, however, to any game or device classified  by the United States government as requiring a federal gaming stamp  under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or any item  described as a gambling device in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of  paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-12-20.
      (2)  A  player of bona fide coin operated amusement games or devices described  in paragraph (1) of this subsection may accumulate winnings for the  successful play of such bona fide coin operated amusement games or  devices through tokens, vouchers, points, or tickets. Points may be  accrued on the machine or device. A player may carry over points on one  play to subsequent plays. A player may redeem accumulated tokens,  vouchers, or tickets for noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift  certificates, or novelties so long as the amount of tokens, vouchers, or  tickets received does not exceed $5.00 for a single play.
(e)  Any  person who gives to any other person money for free replays on coin  operated games or devices described in subsection (b), (c), or (d) of  this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(f)  Any  person owning or possessing an amusement game or device described in  subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section or any person employed by or  acting on behalf of any such person who gives to any other person money  for any noncash merchandise, prize, toy, gift certificate, or novelty  received as a reward in playing any such amusement game or device shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(g)  Any person  owning or possessing an amusement game or device described in subsection  (b), (c), or (d) of this Code section or any person employed by or  acting on behalf of any such person who gives to any other person money  as a reward for the successful play or winning of any such amusement  game or device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated  nature.
* * *