GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-100 - Sexual exploitation of children; reporting violation; forfeiture; penalties
O.C.G.A.    16-12-100   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
            (I)  Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure.
      (5)  "Visual medium" means any film, photograph, negative, slide, magazine, or other visual medium.
      (b)(1)  It  is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce,  entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to  engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any  visual medium depicting such conduct.
      (2)  It  is unlawful for any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or  control of a minor knowingly to permit the minor to engage in or to  assist any other person to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the  purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct.
      (3)  It  is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce,  entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to  engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of any  performance.
      (4)  It is unlawful for any  parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor  knowingly to permit the minor to engage in or to assist any other person  to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of any  performance.
      (5)  It is unlawful for any  person knowingly to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell,  distribute, give, exhibit, or possess with intent to sell or distribute  any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body  engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.
      (6)  It  is unlawful for any person knowingly to advertise, sell, purchase,  barter, or exchange any medium which provides information as to where  any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body  engaged in any sexually explicit conduct can be found or purchased.
      (7)  It  is unlawful for any person knowingly to bring or cause to be brought  into this state any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a  minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.
      (8)  It  is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material  which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any  sexually explicit conduct.
(c)  A person  who, in the course of processing or producing visual or printed matter  either privately or commercially, has reasonable cause to believe that  the visual or printed matter submitted for processing or producing  depicts a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct shall immediately  report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to the Georgia  Bureau of Investigation or the law enforcement agency for the county in  which such matter is submitted. Any person participating in the making  of a report or causing a report to be made pursuant to this subsection  or participating in any judicial proceeding or any other proceeding  resulting therefrom shall in so doing be immune from any civil or  criminal liability that might
* * *