GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-100 - Sexual exploitation of children; reporting violation; forfeiture; penalties
O.C.G.A.    16-12-100   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Minor" means any person under the age of 18 years.
      (2)  "Performance" means any play, dance, or exhibit to be shown to or viewed by an audience.
      (3)  "Producing" means producing, directing, manufacturing, issuing, or publishing.
      (4)  "Sexually explicit conduct" means actual or simulated:
            (A)  Sexual  intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or  oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex;
            (B)  Bestiality;
            (C)  Masturbation;
            (D)  Lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person;
            (E)  Flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude;
            (F)  Condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained on the part of a person who is nude;
            (G)  Physical  contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification with  any person's unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks or with a  female's nude breasts;
            (H)  Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer; or
            (I)  Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure.
      (5)  "Visual medium" means any film, photograph, negative, slide, magazine, or other visual medium.
      (b)(1)  It  is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce,  entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to  engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any  visual medium depicting such conduct.
      (2)  It  is unlawful for any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or  control of a minor knowingly to permit the minor to engage in or to  assist any other person to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the  purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct.
* * *
(c)  A person  who, in the course of processing or producing visual or printed matter  either privately or commercially, has reasonable cause to believe that  the visual or printed matter submitted for processing or producing  depicts a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct shall immediately  report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to the Georgia  Bureau of Investigation or the law enforcement agency for the county in  which such matter is submitted. Any person participating in the making  of a report or causing a report to be made pursuant to this subsection  or participating in any judicial proceeding or any other proceeding  resulting therefrom shall in so doing be immune from any civil or  criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed,  providing such participation pursuant to this subsection is made in good  faith.
(d)  The provisions of subsection  (b) of this Code section shall not apply to the activities of law  enforcement and prosecution agencies in the investigation and  prosecution of criminal offenses or to legitimate medical, scientific,  or educational activities.
      (e)(1)  A person who is  convicted of an offense under this Code section shall forfeit to the  State of Georgia such interest as the person may have in:
            (A)  Any property constituting or directly derived from gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense; and
            (B)  Any property used, or intended to be used, to commit such offense.
      (2)  In  any action under this Code section, the court may enter such  restraining orders or take other appropriate action, including  acceptance of performance bonds, in connection with any interest that is  subject to forfeiture.
      (3)  The court  shall order forfeiture of property referred to in paragraph (1) of this  subsection if the trier of fact determines, beyond a reasonable doubt,  that such property is subject to forfeiture.
      (4)  The  provisions of subsection (u) of Code Section 16-13-49 shall apply for  the disposition of any property forfeited under this subsection.  In any  disposition of property under this subsection, a convicted person shall  not be permitted to acquire property forfeited by such person.
* * *
except  that no property of any owner shall be forfeited under this paragraph,  to the extent of the interest of such owner, by reason of an act or  omission established by such owner to have been committed or omitted  without knowledge or consent of such owner.
      (2)  The  procedure for forfeiture and disposition of forfeited property under  this subsection shall be as provided for forfeitures under Code Section  16-13-49.
      (g)(1)  Except as otherwise provided in  paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person who violates a provision of  this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor  more than 20 years and by a fine of not more than $100,000.00. In the  event, however, that the person so convicted is a member of the  immediate family of the victim, no fine shall be imposed.
      (2)  Any person who violates subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.