GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-100.1 - Electronically furnishing obscene material to minors
O.C.G.A.    16-12-100.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Bulletin  board system" means a computer data and file service that is accessed  by telephone line to store and transmit information.
      (2)  "CD-ROM"  means a compact disc with read only memory which has the capacity to  store audio, video, and written materials and is used by computers to  reveal the above-said material.
      (3)  "Electronically furnishes" means:
            (A)  To  make available by electronic storage device, including floppy disks and  other magnetic storage devices, or by CD-ROM; or
            (B)  To  make available by allowing access to information stored in a computer,  including making material available by operating a computer bulletin  board.
      (4)  "Harmful to minors" means  that quality of description or representation, in whatever form, of  nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse,  when it:
            (A)  Taken as a whole, predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid interest of minors;
            (B)  Is  patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a  whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and
            (C)  Is, when taken as a whole, lacking in serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
      (5)  "Minor" means an unmarried person younger than 18 years of age.
      (6)  "Sadomasochistic  abuse" means flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude or  clad in undergarments or in revealing or bizarre costume or the  condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained  on the part of one so clothed.
      (7)  "Sexual  conduct" means human masturbation, sexual intercourse, or any touching  of the genitals, pubic areas, or buttocks of the human male or female or  the breasts of the female, whether alone or between members of the same  or opposite sex or between humans and animals in an act of apparent  sexual stimulation or gratification.
      (8)  "Sexual  excitement" means the condition of human male or female genitals or the  breasts of the female when in a state of sexual stimulation.
(b)  A person commits the crime of electronically furnishing obscene materials to minors if:
      (1)  Knowing  or having good reason to know the character of the material furnished,  the person electronically furnishes to an individual whom the person  knows or should have known is a minor:
            (A)  Any  picture, photograph, drawing, or similar visual representation or image  of a person or portion of a human body which depicts sexually explicit  nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to  minors; or
            (B)  Any written or aural  matter that contains material of the nature described in subparagraph  (A) of this paragraph or contains explicit verbal descriptions or  narrative accounts of sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or  sadomasochistic abuse;
      (2)  The offensive  portions of the material electronically furnished to the minor are not  merely an incidental part of an otherwise nonoffending whole;
      (3)  The  material furnished to the minor, taken as a whole, lacks serious  literary, artistic, political, or scientific value; and
      (4)  The  material furnished to the minor, taken as a whole, is harmful to minors  in that it appeals to and incites prurient interest.
(c)  Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.