GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-100.2 - Computer or electronic pornography and child exploitation prevention
O.C.G.A.    16-12-100.2   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Computer or  Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act of 2007."
* * *
      (2)  Any  person convicted of violating paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be  punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 and by imprisonment for  not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(d)  (1)  It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally or willfully to  utilize a computer on-line service or Internet service, including but  not limited to a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room,  e-mail, on-line messaging service, or other electronic device, to  seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure,  or entice a child or another person believed by such person to be a  child to commit any illegal act described in Code Section 16-6-2,  relating to the offense of sodomy or aggravated sodomy; Code Section  16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation or aggravated child  molestation; Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a  child for indecent purposes; or Code Section 16-6-8, relating to the  offense of public indecency or to engage in any conduct that by its  nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child.
      (2)  Any  person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of  a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by  imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years and by a fine  of not more than $25,000.00; provided, however, that, if at the time of  the offense the victim was 14 or 15 years of age and the defendant was  no more than three years older than the victim, then the defendant shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(e)  (1)  A person commits the offense of obscene Internet contact with a  child if he or she has contact with someone he or she knows to be a  child or with someone he or she believes to be a child via a computer  on-line service or Internet service, including but not limited to a  local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, or on-line  messaging service, and the contact involves any matter containing  explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit  nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse that  is intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child  or the person, provided that no conviction shall be had for a violation  of this subsection on the unsupported testimony of a child.
      (2)  Any  person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of  a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by  imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or by a fine  of not more than $10,000.00; provided, however, that, if at the time of  the offense the victim was 14 or 15 years of age and the defendant was  no more than three years older than the victim, then the defendant shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(f)  (1)  It shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of a computer  on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or  other electronic device that is in the business of providing a service  that may be used to sexually exploit a child to intentionally or  willfully to permit a subscriber to utilize the service to commit a  violation of this Code section, knowing that such person intended to  utilize such service to violate this Code section. No owner or operator  of a public computer on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin  board service, or other electronic device that is in the business of  providing a service that may be used to sexually exploit a child shall  be held liable on account of any action taken in good faith in providing  the aforementioned services.
      (2)  Any  person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(g)  The  sole fact that an undercover operative or law enforcement officer was  involved in the detection and investigation of an offense under this  Code section shall not constitute a defense to prosecution under this  Code section.
* * *