GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-100.2 - Computer or electronic pornography and child exploitation prevention
O.C.G.A.    16-12-100.2   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Computer or  Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act of 2007."
(b)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Child" means any person under the age of 16 years.
      (2)  "Electronic  device" means any device used for the purpose of communicating with a  child for sexual purposes or any device used to visually depict a child  engaged in sexually explicit conduct, store any image or audio of a  child engaged in sexually explicit conduct, or transmit any audio or  visual image of a child for sexual purposes. Such term may include, but  shall not be limited to, a computer, cellular phone, thumb drive, video  game system, or any other electronic device that can be used in  furtherance of exploiting a child for sexual purposes;
      (3)  "Identifiable child" means a person:
            (A)  Who  was a child at the time the visual depiction was created, adapted, or  modified or whose image as a child was used in creating, adapting, or  modifying the visual depiction; and
            (B)  Who  is recognizable as an actual person by the person's face, likeness, or  other distinguishing characteristic, such as a unique birthmark or other  recognizable feature or by electronic or scientific means as may be  available.
The term shall not be construed to require proof of the actual identity of the child.
      (4)  "Sadomasochistic abuse" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1.
      (5)  "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1.
      (6)  "Sexual excitement" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1.
      (7)  "Sexually explicit nudity" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-102.
      (8)  "Visual  depiction" means any image and includes undeveloped film and video tape  and data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is  capable of conversion into a visual image or which has been created,  adapted, or modified to show an identifiable child engaged in sexually  explicit conduct.
(c) (1)  A person commits the offense of computer or electronic pornography if such person intentionally or willfully:
            (A)  Compiles, enters into, or transmits by computer or other electronic device;
            (B)  Makes, prints, publishes, or reproduces by other computer or other electronic device;
            (C)  Causes or allows to be entered into or transmitted by computer or other electronic device; or
            (D)  Buys, sells, receives, exchanges, or disseminates
any  notice, statement, or advertisement, or any child's name, telephone  number, place of residence, physical characteristics, or other  descriptive or identifying information for the purpose of offering or  soliciting sexual conduct of or with an identifiable child or the visual  depiction of such conduct.
* * *
      (2)  Any  person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of  a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by  imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years and by a fine  of not more than $25,000.00; provided, however, that, if at the time of  the offense the victim was 14 or 15 years of age and the defendant was  no more than three years older than the victim, then the defendant shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(e)  (1)  A person commits the offense of obscene Internet contact with a  child if he or she has contact with someone he or she knows to be a  child or with someone he or she believes to be a child via a computer  on-line service or Internet service, including but not limited to a  local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, or on-line  messaging service, and the contact involves any matter containing  explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit  nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse that  is intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child  or the person, provided that no conviction shall be had for a violation  of this subsection on the unsupported testimony of a child.
      (2)  Any  person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of  a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by  imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or by a fine  of not more than $10,000.00; provided, however, that, if at the time of  the offense the victim was 14 or 15 years of age and the defendant was  no more than three years older than the victim, then the defendant shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(f)  (1)  It shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of a computer  on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or  other electronic device that is in the business of providing a service  that may be used to sexually exploit a child to intentionally or  willfully to permit a subscriber to utilize the service to commit a  violation of this Code section, knowing that such person intended to  utilize such service to violate this Code section. No owner or operator  of a public computer on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin  board service, or other electronic device that is in the business of  providing a service that may be used to sexually exploit a child shall  be held liable on account of any action taken in good faith in providing  the aforementioned services.
      (2)  Any  person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(g)  The  sole fact that an undercover operative or law enforcement officer was  involved in the detection and investigation of an offense under this  Code section shall not constitute a defense to prosecution under this  Code section.
* * *