GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-100.3 - Obscene telephone contact; conviction; penalties
O.C.G.A.    16-12-100.3   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the terms "sexual conduct," "sexual  excitement," and "sadomasochistic abuse" have the same meanings as  provided for those terms in Code Section 16-12-100.1, relating to  electronically furnishing obscene materials to minors; the term  "sexually explicit nudity" has the same meaning as provided for that  term in Code Section 16-12-102, relating to distributing harmful  materials to minors; and the term "child" means a person under 14 years  of age.
(b)  A person 17 years of age or  over commits the offense of obscene telephone contact with a child if  that person has telephone contact with an individual whom that person  knows or should have known is a child, and that contact involves any  aural matter containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative  accounts of sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement,  or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse or satisfy the  sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no  conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of  the victim.
      (c)(1)  Except as otherwise provided in  other paragraphs of this subsection, a person convicted of the offense  of obscene telephone contact with a child shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
      (2)  Upon the first conviction of the offense of obscene telephone contact with a child:
            (A)  If the person convicted is less than 21 years of age, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; or
            (B)  The  judge may probate the sentence without regard to the age of the  convicted person, and such probation may be upon the special condition  that the defendant undergo a mandatory period of counseling administered  by a licensed psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. However, if the  judge finds that such probation should not be imposed, the judge shall  sentence the defendant to imprisonment; provided, further, that upon a  defendant's being incarcerated on a conviction for such first offense,  the place of incarceration shall provide counseling to such defendant.
      (3)  Upon  a second or subsequent conviction of such offense, the defendant shall  be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment for not less than one  nor more than five years.