GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-103 - Selling, loaning, distributing, or exhibiting; duties of video game retailers
O.C.G.A.    16-12-103   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or loan for monetary  consideration or otherwise furnish or disseminate to a minor:
      (1)  Any  picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, or  similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the  human body which depicts sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, or  sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors; or
      (2)  Any  book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced, or sound  recording which contains any matter enumerated in paragraph (1) of this  subsection, or explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative  accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse  and which, taken as a whole, is harmful to minors.
      (b)(1)  It  shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or furnish to a  minor an admission ticket or pass or knowingly to admit a minor to  premises whereon there is exhibited a motion picture, show, or other  presentation which, in whole or in part, depicts sexually explicit  nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to  minors or exhibit any such motion picture at any such premises which  are not designed to prevent viewing from any public way of such motion  picture by minors not admitted to any such premises.
      (2)  It  shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or to furnish to a  person under the age of 21 an admission ticket or pass or knowingly to  admit a person under the age of 21 to premises whereon there is  exhibited a show or performance which is harmful to minors and which, in  whole or in part, consists of sexually explicit nudity on the part of  one or more live performers; sexual conduct on the part of one or more  live performers; or sadomasochistic abuse on the part of one or more  live performers.
(c)  It shall be unlawful  for any person to falsely represent his or her age to any person  mentioned in subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this Code section or to  his or her agent with the intent to unlawfully procure any material set  forth in subsection (a) of this Code section or with the intent to  unlawfully procure such person's admission to any motion picture, show,  or other presentation, as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code  section.
(d)  It shall be unlawful for any  person knowingly to make a false representation to any person mentioned  in subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this Code section or to his or  her agent that he or she is the parent or guardian of any minor or  knowingly to make a false representation with respect to the age of  another person with the intent to unlawfully procure for such other  person any material set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section or  with the intent to unlawfully procure such other person's admission to  any motion picture, show, or other presentation, as set forth in  subsection (b) of this Code section.
(e)  It  shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to exhibit, expose, or  display in public at newsstands or any other business or commercial  establishment or at any other public place frequented by minors or where  minors are or may be invited as part of the general public:
      (1)  Any  picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, or  similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the  human body which depicts sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, or  sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors; or
      (2)  Any  book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced, or sound  recording which contains any matter enumerated in paragraph (1) of this  subsection, or explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative  accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse  and which, taken as a whole, is harmful to minors.
      (f)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Video  game" means an object or device that stores recorded data or  instructions, receives data or instructions generated by a person who  uses it, and, by processing the data or instructions, creates an  interactive game capable of being played, viewed, or experienced on or  through a computer, gaming system, console, or other technology.
            (B)  "Video game retailer" means a person who sells or rents video games to the public.
      (2)  Every  video game retailer shall post a sign providing information to  consumers about any video game rating system which appears on a video  game offered by such retailer. The sign shall be posted in a conspicuous  place within the portion of the establishment dedicated to the display  or advertisement of video games. Each video game retailer shall make  available to consumers, upon request, written information explaining  each such rating system.
      (3)  A person  violating the provisions of this subsection shall be punished with a  civil fine in an amount not less than $250.00 and not more than $500.00  for each violation. Each day in violation of this subsection shall  constitute a separate offense.