GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-120 - Certain acts in public transit buses, rapid rail cars, or stations; penalty
O.C.G.A.    16-12-120   (2010)
      (a)  A  person who commits or attempts to commit any of the following acts in a  public transit bus, a rapid rail car, or a rapid rail station or  intermodal bus station shall be guilty of a misdemeanor:
      (1)  Spits, defecates, or urinates;
      (2)  Discards litter, except into receptacles designated for that purpose;
      (3)  Smokes tobacco in any form;
      (4)  Consumes  food or beverage or possesses any open food or beverage container,  provided that this paragraph shall not apply to resealable beverages in  resealable plastic containers, to an operator of a public transit bus at  an authorized layover point, or to a person providing food or beverage  to any child under age five; provided, further, that nothing in this  paragraph shall apply to a rapid rail station or intermodal bus station,  unless the public transit system operating such station adopts a policy  prohibiting food or beverages in such station; and provided, further,  that nothing in this paragraph shall preclude a public transit system  operated or funded by a county, municipality, or consolidated government  from prohibiting the consumption of any beverage in a public transit  bus;
      (5)  Plays any radio; cassette,  cartridge, or tape player; or similar device unless such device is  connected to an earphone that limits the sound to the hearing of the  individual user;
      (6)  Carries or possesses any explosives, acids, other dangerous articles, or live animals, except for the following:
            (A)  A  guide dog or service dog as described in Code Section 30-4-2, provided  that such guide dog or service dog is accompanied by a physically  disabled person, blind person, person with visual disabilities, deaf  person, or a person who is responsible for training a guide dog or  service dog; and
            (B)  Small pets confined to rigid pet carriers with locks or latches;
      (7)  Obstructs,  hinders, interferes with, or otherwise disrupts or disturbs the  operation, operator, or passengers of a public transit bus or rapid rail  car;
      (8)  Boards any public transit bus through the rear exit door, unless so directed by an employee or agent of the carrier;
      (9)  Remains  aboard any public transit bus or rapid rail car after such vehicle has  completed its scheduled route and passengers have been advised to exit  the vehicle or remains aboard any public transit bus or rapid rail car  after having been warned and after such vehicle has entered a garage or  other restricted area not open to the public;
      (10)  Enters,  exits, or passes through any emergency door of any rapid rail car or  public transit bus in the absence of a bona fide emergency; or
      (11)  Enters  the operator's cab or driver's seat of any rapid rail car or public  transit bus in the absence of a bona fide emergency.
      (a.1)(1)  It  shall be unlawful to solicit money or sell goods or services for a fee  to the operator or passengers of a public transit bus or rapid rail car  within the confines of such vehicle or within the paid areas of any  rapid rail station or intermodal bus station without the express  permission or grant of a concession by the public transportation  authority or carrier.
      (2)  It shall be  unlawful to deliver or distribute handbills or flyers of a commercial  nature to the operator or passengers of a public transit bus or rapid  rail car within the confines of such vehicle or within the paid area of  any rapid rail station or intermodal bus station.
      (3)  A  person violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine  of not less than $50.00 and not more than $100.00. Upon a second or  subsequent conviction, a person shall be punished by a fine of not less  than $100.00 and not more than $250.00 or by imprisonment for not more  than ten days, or both.
(b)  Employees of a  public transportation authority or carrier while at work performing the  duties of their employment shall be exempted from the restrictions of  paragraphs (8), (9), (10), and (11) of subsection (a) of this Code  section.
(c)  A person convicted of a first  offense of violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be  punished by a fine of not less than $50.00 and not more than $100.00.  Upon a second or subsequent conviction, a person shall be punished by a  fine of not less than $100.00 and not more than $250.00 or by  imprisonment for not more than ten days, or both.
(d)  This  Code section shall be cumulative to and shall not prohibit the  enactment of any other general and local laws, rules, and regulations of  state or local authorities or agencies, and local ordinances  prohibiting such activities which are more restrictive than this Code  section.