GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-141.1 - Disposal of aborted fetuses; reporting requirements;  penalties; public report; confidentiality of identity of physicians  filing reports
O.C.G.A.    16-12-141.1   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Every  hospital and clinic in which abortions are performed or occur  spontaneously, and any laboratory to which the aborted fetuses are  delivered, shall provide for the disposal of the aborted fetuses by  cremation, interment, or other manner approved of by the commissioner of  community health. The hospital, clinic, or laboratory may complete any  laboratory tests necessary for the health of the woman or her future  offspring prior to disposing of the aborted fetus.
      (2)  Each  hospital, clinic, and laboratory shall report, on a form of the type  and confidentiality provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section  16-12-141, and provided by the commissioner of community health, the  manner in which it disposes of the aborted fetus. Such reports shall be  made annually by December 31 and whenever the method of disposal  changes. The commissioner of community health shall provide forms for  reporting under this Code section.
(b)  Any  hospital, clinic, or laboratory violating the provisions of subsection  (a) of this Code section shall be punished by a fine of not less than  $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00.
(c)  Within  90 days after May 10, 2005, the Department of Human Resources (now  known as the Department of Community Health for these purposes) shall  prepare a reporting form for physicians which shall include:
      (1)  The  number of females whose parent or guardian was provided the notice  required in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-112 by  the physician or such physician's agent; of that number, the number of  notices provided personally under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B)  of Code Section 15-11-112 and the number of notices provided by mail  under subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of Code Section 15-11-112; and, of each of  those numbers, the number of females who, to the best of the reporting  physician's information and belief, went on to obtain the abortion;
      (2)  The  number of females upon whom the physician performed an abortion without  providing to the parent or guardian of a minor the notice required by  subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-112; and of that number, the number  of females for which subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-112 and Code  Section 15-11-116 were applicable;
      (3)  The  number of abortions performed upon a female by the physician after  receiving judicial authorization pursuant to subsection (b) of Code  Section 15-11-112 and Code Section 15-11-114; and
      (4)  The  same information described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this  subsection with respect to females for whom a guardian or conservator  has been appointed.
(d)  The Department of  Community Health shall ensure that copies of the reporting forms  described in subsection (c) of this Code section, together with a  reprint of this Code section, are provided:
      (1)  Within  120 days after May 10, 2005, to all health facilities licensed as an  abortion facility by the Department of Human Resources (now known as the  Department of Community Health for these purposes);
      (2)  To  each physician licensed or who subsequently becomes licensed to  practice medicine in this state at the same time as official  notification to that physician that the physician is so licensed; and
* * *