GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-12-160 - Buying or selling or offering to buy or sell the human body or parts
O.C.G.A.    16-12-160   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code  section, for any person, firm, or corporation to buy or sell, to offer  to buy or sell, or to assist another in buying or selling or offering to  buy or sell a human body or any part of a human body or buy or sell a  human fetus or any part thereof.
(b)  The prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
      (1)  The  purchase or sale of whole blood, blood plasma, blood products, blood  derivatives, other self-replicating body fluids, or hair;
      (2)  A  gift or donation of a human body or any part of a human body or any  procedure connected therewith as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 5 of  Title 44 or to the payment of a fee in connection with such gift or  donation pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 44-5-154 if such fee  is paid to a procurement organization, as that term is defined in Code  Section 44-5-141;
      (3)  The reimbursement  of actual expenses, including medical costs, lost income, and travel  expenses, incurred by a living person in giving or donating a part of  the person's body;
      (4)  The payment of financial assistance under a plan of insurance or other health care coverage;
      (5)  The purchase or sale of human tissue, organs, or other parts of the human body for health sciences education; or
      (6)  The  payment of reasonable costs associated with the removal, storage, or  transportation of a human body or any part of a human body given or  donated for medical or scientific purposes.
(c)  Any  person, firm, or corporation convicted of violating subsection (a) of  this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $5,000.00 or by  imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years, or  both.