GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-2-21 - Prosecution of parties who did not directly commit the crime
O.C.G.A.    16-2-21   (2010)
      Any  party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted,  tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof  that the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto, although  the person claimed to have directly committed the crime has not been  prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different crime or  degree of crime, or is not amenable to justice or has been acquitted.