GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-3-4 - Intoxication
O.C.G.A.    16-3-4   (2010)
      (a)  A  person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the  act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because  of involuntary intoxication, did not have sufficient mental capacity to  distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act.
(b)  Involuntary intoxication means intoxication caused by:
      (1)  Consumption of a substance through excusable ignorance; or
      (2)  The coercion, fraud, artifice, or contrivance of another person.
(c)  Voluntary intoxication shall not be an excuse for any criminal act or omission.