GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-5-5 - Offering to assist in commission of suicide; criminal penalties
O.C.G.A.    16-5-5   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Intentionally  and actively assisting suicide" means direct and physical involvement,  intervention, or participation in the act of suicide which is carried  out free of any threat, force, duress, or deception and with  understanding of the consequences of such conduct.
      (2)  "Suicide" means the intentional and willful termination of one's own life.
(b)  Any  person who publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out  as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist  another person in the commission of suicide and commits any overt act to  further that purpose is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor  more than five years.
(c)  Any person who  knowingly and willfully commits any act which destroys the volition of  another, such as fraudulent practices upon such person's fears,  affections, or sympathies; duress; or any undue influence whereby the  will of one person is substituted for the wishes of another, and thereby  intentionally causes or induces such other person to commit or attempt  to commit suicide shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor  more than ten years.
(d)  The provisions of  this Code section shall not be deemed to affect any of the laws, in  whole or in part, that may be applicable to the withholding or  withdrawal of medical or health care treatment, including, but not  limited to, laws related to a living will, a durable power of attorney  for health care, an advance directive for health care, or a written  order not to resuscitate.