GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-5-110 - Publication of notice; information required; assessment for cost; immunity
O.C.G.A.    16-5-110   (2010)
      (a)  When  a person who has been convicted of a crime for which that person is  required to register under Code Section 42-1-12 makes his or her first  report to a sheriff after such person's release from confinement,  placement on probation, or upon establishing residency in the county,  the sheriff shall cause to be published a notice of conviction and  release from confinement of such person. Such notice shall be one column  wide by two inches long and shall contain the photograph taken by the  arresting law enforcement agency at the time of arrest; the name and  address of the convicted person; if available, the date, time, and place  of arrest; and the disposition of the case. The notice shall be  published at or near the time the person registers with the sheriff at  least once, and, at the sheriff's option, may be published more than  once, in the legal organ of the appropriate county. The notice shall  include the address of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation website for  additional information regarding the sexual offender registry.
(b)  The  convicted person for which a notice of conviction and release from  confinement is published pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section  shall be assessed $25.00 for the cost of publication of such notice,  and such assessment shall be imposed at the time of reporting to the  sheriff's office.
(c)  The sheriff, the  publisher of any legal organ which publishes a notice of conviction and  release from confinement, and any other person involved in the  publication of an erroneous notice of conviction and release from  confinement shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for such  erroneous publication, provided that such publication was made in good  faith.